Poisoning & Toxicity

Infographic

Infographic: Understanding Endotoxemia

October 31, 2014

Endotoxemia is a serious condition with a range of causes, including retained placentas, colic, and skin infections.... Read More

Article

Myths About Hay Selection

October 24, 2014

Can you feed hay that's been rained on? Is second-cutting always best? Here we debunk common myths about choosing hay.... Read More

Article

Lethal Red Maples

October 21, 2014

When are red maple leaves lethal to horses?... Read More

Article

Current Thoughts on the Significance of Mycotoxins

October 12, 2014

Mycotoxins are harmful compounds that some molds and fungi produce in grains and forages when moisture levels permit.... Read More

Article

Hypersalivation in Horses

October 06, 2014

Does your horse drool like a dog? Here are some reasons why, from the benign to the life threatening.... Read More

Article

Nearly Nontoxic Insect Control

October 03, 2014

Fewer flies and less chemical warfare can create a healthier barn environment for you and your horse.... Read More

Article

Growing your Bedding: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

September 24, 2014

Managing and monitoring pastures properly can result in the safe production of quality hay or bedding.... Read More

Article

Horse Hair Analysis to Detect Chronic Selenium Toxicity

September 05, 2014

How can you tell if your horse is consuming too much selenium? Research results show the answer is in the mane and tail.... Read More

Article

Algal Blooms Pose Danger to Livestock

August 30, 2014

Horses that consume water with some types of blooms can die suddenly or suffer from weakness or photosensitization.... Read More

Article

What are the Most Common Equine Toxins?

August 18, 2014

Researchers sought the most common causes of poisoning in Swiss equids. Toxic plants and medications topped the list.... Read More

Article

Is Your Horse's Feed Safe for Him to Consume?

August 10, 2014

Feed milled at plants that produce other feeds with ionophores could contain a substance toxic to horses.... Read More

Article

Examine Hay for Toxic Striped Blister Beetles

August 01, 2014

Blister beetles produce the caustic oily compound cantharidin, which can cause horses to become sick or die.... Read More

Blog

Slobbering in Horses

July 18, 2014

Excess slobber in your horse can mean a variety of things beyond slaframine toxicity from clover.... Read More

Store chemicals or medications in special designated locations to they don't contaminate horse feed or poison children or pets around the barn.

Article

Storing Toxic Substances in Stables

July 09, 2014

Find out how to use, store, and discard flammable, toxic, or hazardous products found on horse farms.... Read More

Article

Blue-Green Algae Poisoning in Horses

June 25, 2014

Many animals that ingest blue-green algae toxins die suddenly, but some can recover.... Read More

Reduce brown recluse spider numbers around the barn and other areas by keeping the barn area clean. If you spot webs, knock them down carefully.

Article

Creepy Crawlies, Part 3: Snakes and Spiders

June 13, 2014

Here's how to handle snake or spider bites should your horse have a run-in with one of these critters.... Read More

Video

5 Things You Need to Know: Fescue Toxicosis

June 05, 2014

Dr. Cynthia Gaskill shares important things mare owners need to know about fescue toxicosis.... Read More

Video

5 Things You Need to Know: Snake Bites and Horses

May 29, 2014

Learn from a critical-care veterinarian what you should do if you suspect a snake has bitten your horse.... Read More

Heath, the rehomed Blue Cross pony, who died from atypical myopathy last week.

Article

Keep Horses Away from Sycamore Trees to Prevent AM

May 02, 2014

Researchers believe atypical myopathy, or AM, is caused by the ingestion of a toxin found in sycamore seeds.... Read More

Article

Tall Fescue Testing: Understanding the Numbers

April 25, 2014

Here are some things to remember when testing horse pastures to evaluate fescue toxicity risk.... Read More

Audio

Blister Beetles

March 28, 2014

Dr. Sarah Reuss discusses the dangers of blister beetles.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Top Equine Medicine Studies of 2013

January 31, 2014

Carol Clark, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM, shares her picks for the top equine medicine studies of 2013.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More

Article

Atypical Myopathy Kills Hundreds of European Horses

December 05, 2013

The deadly disease atypical myopathy has claimed hundreds of equine lives in Europe over the past few weeks.... Read More