Recent News for Healthy Farm Management

Article

Purdue to Host 2014 Horseman's Forum on Feb. 8

January 05, 2014

The program includes lectures on feeding senior horses, saddle fitting, moon blindness, bandaging, and more. ... Read More

Article

The Top Horse Health Multimedia Content of 2013

January 03, 2014

Which were the most accessed videos, slideshows, reports, and podcasts in 2013? Here's a list of the top 10. ... Read More

Article

AAEP Veterinarians Discuss Neonatal Medicine Concerns

December 27, 2013

Attendees discussed "dummy" foals, gastric acid suppressant use, and resuscitating foals, among other topics.... Read More

Article

Researchers Developing Equine Sweet Itch Test

December 20, 2013

Learn about a possible new test for diagnosing insect bite hypersensitivity (summer eczema, sweet itch).... Read More

Article

Grooming Your Horse: Deep Down Clean

December 19, 2013

Daily grooming gives you a chance to detect and monitor any injuries or other health problems.... Read More

Researchers know the flying fox transmits the deadly hendra virus to horses, but the exact method of transmission remains unclear.

Article

Hendra Virus Survey Highlights Horse Owner Behavior

December 18, 2013

While most see hendra virus as a risk, many are not taking precautions to protect themselves or their horses.... Read More

Article

EHV-1 Quarantined Barn at Parx Racing Cleared

December 06, 2013

Officials drew blood from horses in a third quarantined barn Dec. 5, with test results expected Dec. 10. ... Read More

Article

Racing Stable Receives Environmental Sustainability Award

November 30, 2013

The award gives recognition to horse farms for dedication to environmental sustainability and management... Read More

Article

International Horse Movement

November 25, 2013

Governing officials are exploring ways to reduce hurdles for horses crossing country lines.... Read More

Common name: Bush (Amur) honeysuckle<br>
Scientific name: <em>Lonicera maackii</em> (Rupr.) Herder<br>
Life Cycle: Perennial<br>
Poisonous: None reported<P>

Bush honeysuckle describes several species of woody honeysuckles found in the eastern United States. All grow rapidly and produce multiple stems and can reach heights of about 30 feet. Large bush honeysuckle plants are difficult to remove by hand due to an extensive root system. Herbicidal control is effective.

Article

Controlling Bush Honeysuckle on Horse Farms

November 22, 2013

Regardless of the circumstances, property owners should remove undesirable trees and other woody plants.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Perilla Mint

November 21, 2013

Perilla mint is toxic to horses and the greatest risk of consumption is in late summer or early fall. ... Read More

Article

Thwarting Thrush

November 18, 2013

Thrush can cause serious and sometimes permanent lameness if not treated promptly and properly.... Read More

Article

10 Biosecurity Tips from Top Equine Health Experts

November 15, 2013

Protecting your horse from infectious disease needn't require storing him in a protective bubble. ... Read More

Article

Grooming For Health

November 11, 2013

Your daily grooming regime requires commitment. Its rewards are your horse's continued well-being and comfort.... Read More

Article

Watch for Summer Sores in Horses

October 30, 2013

Persistent summer sores are extremely bothersome, slow to heal, and can prevent horses from training. ... Read More

Article

Making Winter Manageable on the Farm

October 28, 2013

These preparations can help carry you and your horses through the cold, dark, and wet months ahead.... Read More

Article

Equine Guelph to Offer Biosecurity eWorkshop Nov. 4-17

October 23, 2013

The course is designed to review ways to reduce the chance of horses' contracting infectious diseases.... Read More

Henbit

Article

Weeds of the Month: Henbit and Purple Deadnettle

October 22, 2013

Henbit and purple deadnettle are winter annual species found throughout the eastern United States. ... Read More

Article

Lots of Elbow Grease for Disinfection Project

October 20, 2013

Disease outbreaks are dangerous to the health of your horses and can be disastrous for your business. ... Read More

Article

Equine EEE Reported in Florida, New Hampshire

October 10, 2013

Officials in Florida and New Hampshire reported that horses in both states have tested positive for EEE. ... Read More

Article

Study Evaluates Horse Waste, Feed Management Practices

October 03, 2013

Researchers studied whether horse farms use best management practices to reduce environmental contamination.... Read More

Article

Nationwide Equine EEE, WNV Case Totals Creeping Up

September 30, 2013

As of Sept. 25, 139 cases of EEE and 157 cases of WNV have been reported in horses nationwide.... Read More

Article

Weed Management Plans for Horse Pastures

September 27, 2013

Fall is a good time to evaluate pastures' quality and develop a weed management plan for the coming year.... Read More

Article

UK, KHP Foundation Partner to Improve Watershed

September 26, 2013

The groups partnered in 2013 to make substantial improvements to the Cane Run Watershed.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Tractor Tendencies

September 24, 2013

Of the 530 voters, 63% said they own a tractor, while 10% said they borrow a tractor if they need one.... Read More