Recent News for Healthy Farm Management

Common name: Bush (Amur) honeysuckle<br>
Scientific name: <em>Lonicera maackii</em> (Rupr.) Herder<br>
Life Cycle: Perennial<br>
Poisonous: None reported<P>

Bush honeysuckle describes several species of woody honeysuckles found in the eastern United States. All grow rapidly and produce multiple stems and can reach heights of about 30 feet. Large bush honeysuckle plants are difficult to remove by hand due to an extensive root system. Herbicidal control is effective.

Article

Controlling Bush Honeysuckle on Horse Farms

November 22, 2013

Regardless of the circumstances, property owners should remove undesirable trees and other woody plants.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Perilla Mint

November 21, 2013

Perilla mint is toxic to horses and the greatest risk of consumption is in late summer or early fall. ... Read More

Article

Thwarting Thrush

November 18, 2013

Thrush can cause serious and sometimes permanent lameness if not treated promptly and properly.... Read More

Article

10 Biosecurity Tips from Top Equine Health Experts

November 15, 2013

Protecting your horse from infectious disease needn't require storing him in a protective bubble. ... Read More

Article

Grooming For Health

November 11, 2013

Your daily grooming regime requires commitment. Its rewards are your horse's continued well-being and comfort.... Read More

Article

Watch for Summer Sores in Horses

October 30, 2013

Persistent summer sores are extremely bothersome, slow to heal, and can prevent horses from training. ... Read More

Article

Making Winter Manageable on the Farm

October 28, 2013

These preparations can help carry you and your horses through the cold, dark, and wet months ahead.... Read More

Article

Equine Guelph to Offer Biosecurity eWorkshop Nov. 4-17

October 23, 2013

The course is designed to review ways to reduce the chance of horses' contracting infectious diseases.... Read More

Henbit

Article

Weeds of the Month: Henbit and Purple Deadnettle

October 22, 2013

Henbit and purple deadnettle are winter annual species found throughout the eastern United States. ... Read More

Article

Lots of Elbow Grease for Disinfection Project

October 20, 2013

Disease outbreaks are dangerous to the health of your horses and can be disastrous for your business. ... Read More

Article

Equine EEE Reported in Florida, New Hampshire

October 10, 2013

Officials in Florida and New Hampshire reported that horses in both states have tested positive for EEE. ... Read More

Article

Study Evaluates Horse Waste, Feed Management Practices

October 03, 2013

Researchers studied whether horse farms use best management practices to reduce environmental contamination.... Read More

Article

Nationwide Equine EEE, WNV Case Totals Creeping Up

September 30, 2013

As of Sept. 25, 139 cases of EEE and 157 cases of WNV have been reported in horses nationwide.... Read More

Article

Weed Management Plans for Horse Pastures

September 27, 2013

Fall is a good time to evaluate pastures' quality and develop a weed management plan for the coming year.... Read More

Article

UK, KHP Foundation Partner to Improve Watershed

September 26, 2013

The groups partnered in 2013 to make substantial improvements to the Cane Run Watershed.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Tractor Tendencies

September 24, 2013

Of the 530 voters, 63% said they own a tractor, while 10% said they borrow a tractor if they need one.... Read More

Researchers believe the revived quagga, seen here in a London zoo in 1870, could offer scientists some exciting equine research opportunities.

Article

Extinct Zebra Subspecies Could Aid Equine Research

September 21, 2013

This revived species could offer scientists some exciting equine research opportunities.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Bedding Choices Revealed

September 10, 2013

Of the 1,013 voters, 581 (57%) indicated they use shavings or wood chips in their horses' stalls.... Read More

Article

Virginia Reports First Equine EEE Case of 2013

September 09, 2013

The affected horse had not received an EEE vaccination and was euthanized on August 31.... Read More

Article

Montana Confirms Equine WNV Cases

September 03, 2013

Animal health officials are reminding equid owners statewide to watch for West Nile virus (WNV). ... Read More

Article

Protect Your Horse from Midges with a Sweet Itch Blanket

August 29, 2013

These special blankets keep bugs off your horse and prevent a frustrating skin condition. A TheHorse.com Q&A.... Read More

Article

ELRC Releases Horse Keeping Best Management Practices Guide

August 28, 2013

The guide includes practical tactics designed to mitigate the cost and impact of these challenges.... Read More

Article

Equine Health Seminar Kicks Off Horse Races

August 22, 2013

The 2013's annual Zweig Memorial Trot kicks off with a series of talks on equine health. ... Read More

Article

Potomac Horse Fever Confirmed in Ontario

August 21, 2013

Two Ontario, Canada, horses tested positive for Potomac horse fever (PHF) in early August.... Read More

Article

New Jersey Confirms First Equine EEE Case of 2013

August 20, 2013

The 7-year-old Cape May County gelding was euthanized after developing neurologic signs consistent with EEE. ... Read More