Recent News for Healthy Farm Management

Article

EHV-1 Confirmed at Manitoba, Canada, Racetrack

May 01, 2014

Only one horse has shown signs of the virus and no other horses have been affected, officials say.... Read More

Come August, France will host the seventh edition of the World Equestrian Games. Here, France's own Cedric Lyard Competes in the Games' eventing test event.

Article

WEG 2014: Taking Normandy by Storm

April 28, 2014

Get a preview of what's to come when France hosts the 2014 World Equestrian Games. ... Read More

Article

Arena Footing Discussed at FEI Sports Forum

April 28, 2014

One session reviewed the Equine Surfaces White Paper, a study on surfaces' effects horses orthopedic health.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Chicory

April 26, 2014

Chicory is not as common as many weeds in horse pastures but occurs in more abundance in unmowed pastures.... Read More

Article

10 Easy Earth Day Tips to Green Up Your Horse Life

April 22, 2014

Follow these 10 earth-friendly tips to help reduce our horses' hoof prints on our planet. ... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Fly Control Methods

April 22, 2014

Of the 487 respondents, 150 (31%) said fly sprays are their favorite fly control method.... Read More

Article

Applying Insect Repellents

April 19, 2014

Whether a horse is troublesome or trouble-free about fly spray, here are some basic do's and don'ts to follow.... Read More

Article

Spring Cleaning, Stable Style

April 18, 2014

Here are some spring-cleaning tasks and tips from our Facebook fans. ... Read More

Article

'Extensive' Study on Arena Surfaces Published

April 18, 2014

The study brings together the latest data on arena and turf surfaces and the effects these have on horses.... Read More

Article

Peterson: Be Proactive on Racetrack Surface Maintenance

April 14, 2014

Peterson told regulators racing surfaces shouldn't be considered the cause of fatal breakdowns. ... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Hay and Feed Storage

April 14, 2014

Store feed and hay carefully to reduce the number of potentially disease-carrying animals in barns.... Read More

Article

Take Steps to Prevent Equine Herpesvirus Infection

April 01, 2014

From vaccination to disinfection--learn how you can help prevent equine herpesvirus (EHV) infection spread.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Water Sources

March 15, 2014

Your horse needs water when he travels, but some water sources could harbor infectious disease.... Read More

Article

Lane County, Ore., Horses Test Positive for Neurologic EHV-1

March 11, 2014

A Lane County stable is quarantined after one horse died and four others tested positive for EHV-1.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Musk Thistle

February 22, 2014

Musk thistle is distributed across the United States and is listed as noxious in many states. ... Read More

Article

Hay: To Soak or Not to Soak?

February 21, 2014

Find out if soaking your horse's hay might be a good option, or whether unsoaked hay is the way to go.... Read More

Article

Managing Mud on Horse Farms

February 20, 2014

Mud prevention requires long-range planning and a balance between managing horses and managing pastures.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weather's Impact on Pasture Weeds: What to Expect in 2014

February 19, 2014

Find out how weather impacts weeds, and what weeds can you expect in pastures in 2014. ... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Horse-to-Horse Contact

February 15, 2014

Sick horses are everywhere. Here's how to keep your horse from picking up diseases via horse-to-horse contact.... Read More

Article

The Messy Mare

February 03, 2014

Why does my mare return to her stall to urinate and defecate when she has a large run and could do so outside?... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Parasite Control Strategies

January 28, 2014

Of the 764 respondents, 356 (47%) said they use rotational deworming as their parasite control method.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Horses and Event Facilities

January 15, 2014

Learn how to evaluate risk and protect your horse from infectious disease at event facilities.... Read More

Article

Study: Not All WNV Vaccines Render Same Immune Response

January 06, 2014

Researchers found that monovalent WNV vaccines produced a titer levels than combination vaccines.... Read More