Recent News for Healthy Farm Management

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Equipment Use

May 15, 2014

Learn how to reduce your horse's risk of catching a disease via equipment, such as feed and water buckets.... Read More

Article

Time to Vaccinate Horses against Mosquito-Borne Diseases

May 13, 2014

Massachusetts officials say early vaccination ensures animals are protected prior to peak arboviral season.... Read More

Article

Is My Horse a Tick Magnet?

May 12, 2014

What might cause one horse to have many ticks on him while his pasturemate only has a few?... Read More

Article

Veterinarian: Take Precautions to Protect Horses from EHM

May 11, 2014

Recent EHM cases should remind owners that good biosecurity practices can help prevent equine illness.... Read More

Article

Horse Owners: Vaccinate against Mosquito-Borne Diseases

May 10, 2014

The beginning of mosquito season means it's time to vaccinate animals against mosquito-borne diseases.... Read More

Article

Eastern Tent Caterpillars on the Move in Central Kentucky

May 10, 2014

Experts advise farm managers to ensure pregnant mares do not come in contact with crawling caterpillars.... Read More

Article

Horse Owners Urged to Control Mosquito Populations

May 09, 2014

Horse owners are advised to control mosquito populations to minimize animals' chances of contracting WNV.... Read More

This paper wasp is guarding its nest. Native paper wasps like to build nests along barn, shed, and arena eaves, and ledges.

Article

Property Pest Control

May 08, 2014

Mosquitoes and flies top most horse owners' lists of bugs to beware of, but don't forget these other pests. ... Read More

Article

Recycling Tips for Equine Veterinary Practices

May 08, 2014

One equine practitioner shares tips on how veterinary practices and horse farms can "go green."... Read More

Article

Time to Consider Vaccinating Horses against WNV

May 06, 2014

Washington officials are advising owners to ensure their horses are vaccinated against West Nile virus (WNV).... Read More

Article

Nebraska State Veterinarian Encourages EHV-1 Awareness

May 05, 2014

Dr. Dennis Hughes is reminding horse owners to remain vigilant and exercise biosecurity measures. ... Read More

Article

Equine WNV Spread across Central Europe Investigated

May 04, 2014

Conditions, such as flooding and high temperatures, could contribute to WNV's spread, one researcher says.... Read More

Article

EHV-1 Confirmed at Manitoba, Canada, Racetrack

May 01, 2014

Only one horse has shown signs of the virus and no other horses have been affected, officials say.... Read More

Come August, France will host the seventh edition of the World Equestrian Games. Here, France's own Cedric Lyard Competes in the Games' eventing test event.

Article

WEG 2014: Taking Normandy by Storm

April 28, 2014

Get a preview of what's to come when France hosts the 2014 World Equestrian Games. ... Read More

Article

Arena Footing Discussed at FEI Sports Forum

April 28, 2014

One session reviewed the Equine Surfaces White Paper, a study on surfaces' effects horses orthopedic health.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Chicory

April 26, 2014

Chicory is not as common as many weeds in horse pastures but occurs in more abundance in unmowed pastures.... Read More

Article

10 Easy Earth Day Tips to Green Up Your Horse Life

April 22, 2014

Follow these 10 earth-friendly tips to help reduce our horses' hoof prints on our planet. ... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Fly Control Methods

April 22, 2014

Of the 487 respondents, 150 (31%) said fly sprays are their favorite fly control method.... Read More

Article

Applying Insect Repellents

April 19, 2014

Whether a horse is troublesome or trouble-free about fly spray, here are some basic do's and don'ts to follow.... Read More

Article

Spring Cleaning, Stable Style

April 18, 2014

Here are some spring-cleaning tasks and tips from our Facebook fans. ... Read More

Article

'Extensive' Study on Arena Surfaces Published

April 18, 2014

The study brings together the latest data on arena and turf surfaces and the effects these have on horses.... Read More

Article

Peterson: Be Proactive on Racetrack Surface Maintenance

April 14, 2014

Peterson told regulators racing surfaces shouldn't be considered the cause of fatal breakdowns. ... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Hay and Feed Storage

April 14, 2014

Store feed and hay carefully to reduce the number of potentially disease-carrying animals in barns.... Read More

Article

Take Steps to Prevent Equine Herpesvirus Infection

April 01, 2014

From vaccination to disinfection--learn how you can help prevent equine herpesvirus (EHV) infection spread.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More