Recent News for Nutrition-Related Problems

Article

Exercise's Health Benefits for Horses

April 02, 2014

Exercise is extremely important to a horse's overall health, whether the animal needs to lose weight or not.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Could a Supplement Ease the Effects of Tying Up?

March 23, 2014

Researchers tested a supplement aimed at alleviating tying-up episodes and muscle damage.... Read More

Article

Nutrient Deficiencies in Horse Diets

March 22, 2014

If a horse's minimum nutrient requirements are not met, he could show signs of a deficiency. ... Read More

The chronic form of equine grass sickness causes sudden extreme weight loss leading to a "wasp waist" appearance.

Article

AHT Seeking Horses for Grass Sickness Vaccine Trial

March 21, 2014

The Animal Health Trust (AHT) is launching a trial of a vaccine for the prevention of equine grass sickness. ... Read More

Article

Pasture Management 101 Seminar Scheduled

March 16, 2014

The University of Maryland Extension will host a day-long seminars on horse pasture management on April 12.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Lush Spring Pastures

February 18, 2014

Of the 991 respondents, 26% said they'd reduce their horses' turnout time to reduce spring pasture intake.... Read More

Article

Health Concerns Related to Equine Obesity

February 11, 2014

Obesity is a serious health condition, but many owners still look at a fat pony and think how cute it is.... Read More

Article

Top Equine Medicine Studies of 2013

January 31, 2014

Carol Clark, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM, shares her picks for the top equine medicine studies of 2013.... Read More

Article

Equine Metabolic Syndrome: What We Know, Where We're Headed

January 30, 2014

Vets have made great strides in EMS diagnosis and management, but there's still much work to be done.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More

The Budweiser Clydesdales, which number 170, require custom care.

Article

Keeping the Big Guys Healthy

January 20, 2014

Caring for draft horses involves both physiological and logistical challenges. ... Read More

Article

Rehabilitating Horses with Obesity-Associated Laminitis

January 11, 2014

Tailored hoof care and husbandry practices could help affected horses return to health.... Read More

Article

Water Bucket Blues

December 26, 2013

Why do horses tip water buckets, defecate in waterers, and/or dip hay in their water?... Read More

Article

Possible Reasons Why Horses Eat Dirt

December 23, 2013

My horses eat dirt, even with mineral and salt blocks available to them. Why do they do this?... Read More

Article

Atypical Myopathy Kills Hundreds of European Horses

December 05, 2013

The deadly disease atypical myopathy has claimed hundreds of equine lives in Europe over the past few weeks.... Read More

Article

Fescue Sample Handling, Storage can Affect Analysis Results

November 19, 2013

Much of Kentucky's pastures contain fescue, which can be dangerous for grazing animals, including horses.... Read More

Article

Are All Obese Horses At Risk for EMS Development? Maybe Not

November 12, 2013

One researcher says it's unlikely that every obese horse is at risk of developing EMS and laminitis.... Read More

Article

Horse Body Weight, Age Important Laminitis Risk Factors

November 10, 2013

The risk factors associated with laminitis are many. But which are most important for owners to watch for?... Read More

Article

Acorns Could be to Blame for French Horses' Deaths

November 07, 2013

At least 10 horses died after consuming acorns, according to a treating veterinarian. ... Read More

Article

Rutgers Presents Event Featuring Dr. Ray Geor

October 29, 2013

Geor's lecture will focus on obesity, insulin resistance, and how these conditions relate to laminitis. ... Read More

Article

2014 UK Equine Showcase, Breeders' Short Course Scheduled

October 25, 2013

The events will feature lectures on university programs, equine reproduction, and horse management issues. ... Read More

Article

Maintaining Ideal Body Condition in Athletic Horses

October 19, 2013

Here's what to consider if your athletic horse isn't maintaining ideal body weight and condition.... Read More

Article

Study Evaluates Horse Waste, Feed Management Practices

October 03, 2013

Researchers studied whether horse farms use best management practices to reduce environmental contamination.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Bitter Sneezeweed

September 28, 2013

This plant contains toxins that can cause digestive issues, appetite loss, and neurologic problems in horses.... Read More