Recent News for More Diseases & Conditions

Article

Veterinarian: Always Assess Equine Heart Murmurs

June 01, 2014

Assess the impact any heart murmur has on athletic performance or on rider and animal safety.... Read More

Article

Body Condition Scoring: Hands-On Help for Your Horse

May 16, 2014

Learn how to assess your horse's body condition score and how the skill could help his health in the long run.... Read More

Article

CHRB Clarifies Rules for Thyroid Medication

May 15, 2014

Veterinarians use thyroxine to treat hypothyroid conditions and, in some cases, to assist in weight loss.... Read More

Article

The War Against Obesity

May 12, 2014

A successful equine slim-down program includes frequent weight assessments, smart feeding, and exercise.... Read More

Heath, the rehomed Blue Cross pony, who died from atypical myopathy last week.

Article

Keep Horses Away from Sycamore Trees to Prevent AM

May 02, 2014

Researchers believe atypical myopathy, or AM, is caused by the ingestion of a toxin found in sycamore seeds.... Read More

Article

Horse Weight Management FAQ

April 28, 2014

Get answers to some frequently asked questions about equine weight management from an equine nutritionist.... Read More

Article

Tall Fescue Testing: Understanding the Numbers

April 25, 2014

Here are some things to remember when testing horse pastures to evaluate fescue toxicity risk.... Read More

Article

Truths and Fallacies about Equine Weight Management

April 21, 2014

Are you trying to help your horse gain or lose weight? Here are some facts and fallacies to consider.... Read More

Infographic

Infographic: Equine Metabolic Syndrome (EMS)

April 15, 2014

Learn the risks of equine metabolic syndrome and how to manage horses with this all-too-common disorder.... Read More

Working horses undergo treatment for the fungal disease epizootic lymphangitis (EZL) at the Society for the Protection of Animals Abroad veterinary clinic in Debre Zeit, Ethiopia. Both animals' limbs are affected, but the horse on the left also suffers from facial lesions.

Article

Epizootic Lymphangitis in Equids

April 09, 2014

This disease has a welfare impact on working equids and has economic importance to many resource-poor owners.... Read More

Article

Transporting Your Horse to a Warmer Climate

April 06, 2014

Here's what to to consider when moving horses to hot places, from new feed options to a risk of hyperthermia.... Read More

Article

Exercising Horses for Weight Loss

April 03, 2014

Exercise is important for equine weight management. Learn what to consider when exercising overweight horses.... Read More

Article

Will My Horse Survive Colic Surgery?

April 03, 2014

There are no easy answers when it comes to colic surgery, just as there are no easy decisions.... Read More

Article

Exercise's Health Benefits for Horses

April 02, 2014

Exercise is extremely important to a horse's overall health, whether the animal needs to lose weight or not.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

The chronic form of equine grass sickness causes sudden extreme weight loss leading to a "wasp waist" appearance.

Article

AHT Seeking Horses for Grass Sickness Vaccine Trial

March 21, 2014

The Animal Health Trust (AHT) is launching a trial of a vaccine for the prevention of equine grass sickness. ... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses to Reduce Weight or Body Condition

March 13, 2014

Here are some tips to remember about feeding overweight horses to promote weight loss.... Read More

Article

10 Equine Dentistry Resources on TheHorse.com

February 24, 2014

February is the American Veterinary Medical Association's national pet dental health month.... Read More

Article

Sudden-Onset Cribbing and Headshaking

February 20, 2014

My pony started tossing his head and cribbing at about the same time. What could cause this problem? ... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Lush Spring Pastures

February 18, 2014

Of the 991 respondents, 26% said they'd reduce their horses' turnout time to reduce spring pasture intake.... Read More

Article

British Olympic Eventer Retired due to Cardiac Condition

February 17, 2014

Miners Frolic, a 16-year-old, 17-hand Thoroughbred gelding, was diagnosed with atrial fibrillation.... Read More

Article

Health Concerns Related to Equine Obesity

February 11, 2014

Obesity is a serious health condition, but many owners still look at a fat pony and think how cute it is.... Read More

Article

Equine Colic Risk Factors

January 31, 2014

Certain management factors might affect the likelihood of colic episodes.... Read More

Article

Top Equine Medicine Studies of 2013

January 31, 2014

Carol Clark, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM, shares her picks for the top equine medicine studies of 2013.... Read More

Article

Equine Metabolic Syndrome: What We Know, Where We're Headed

January 30, 2014

Vets have made great strides in EMS diagnosis and management, but there's still much work to be done.... Read More