Recent News for More Diseases & Conditions

Article

Transporting Your Horse to a Warmer Climate

April 06, 2014

Here's what to to consider when moving horses to hot places, from new feed options to a risk of hyperthermia.... Read More

Article

Exercising Horses for Weight Loss

April 03, 2014

Exercise is important for equine weight management. Learn what to consider when exercising overweight horses.... Read More

Article

Will My Horse Survive Colic Surgery?

April 03, 2014

There are no easy answers when it comes to colic surgery, just as there are no easy decisions.... Read More

Article

Exercise's Health Benefits for Horses

April 02, 2014

Exercise is extremely important to a horse's overall health, whether the animal needs to lose weight or not.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

The chronic form of equine grass sickness causes sudden extreme weight loss leading to a "wasp waist" appearance.

Article

AHT Seeking Horses for Grass Sickness Vaccine Trial

March 21, 2014

The Animal Health Trust (AHT) is launching a trial of a vaccine for the prevention of equine grass sickness. ... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses to Reduce Weight or Body Condition

March 13, 2014

Here are some tips to remember about feeding overweight horses to promote weight loss.... Read More

Article

10 Equine Dentistry Resources on TheHorse.com

February 24, 2014

February is the American Veterinary Medical Association's national pet dental health month.... Read More

Article

Sudden-Onset Cribbing and Headshaking

February 20, 2014

My pony started tossing his head and cribbing at about the same time. What could cause this problem? ... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Lush Spring Pastures

February 18, 2014

Of the 991 respondents, 26% said they'd reduce their horses' turnout time to reduce spring pasture intake.... Read More

Article

British Olympic Eventer Retired due to Cardiac Condition

February 17, 2014

Miners Frolic, a 16-year-old, 17-hand Thoroughbred gelding, was diagnosed with atrial fibrillation.... Read More

Article

Health Concerns Related to Equine Obesity

February 11, 2014

Obesity is a serious health condition, but many owners still look at a fat pony and think how cute it is.... Read More

Article

Equine Colic Risk Factors

January 31, 2014

Certain management factors might affect the likelihood of colic episodes.... Read More

Article

Top Equine Medicine Studies of 2013

January 31, 2014

Carol Clark, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM, shares her picks for the top equine medicine studies of 2013.... Read More

Article

Equine Metabolic Syndrome: What We Know, Where We're Headed

January 30, 2014

Vets have made great strides in EMS diagnosis and management, but there's still much work to be done.... Read More

Article

10 Winter Horse Care Resources on TheHorse.com

January 27, 2014

Review these cold-weather horse care articles to help you keep your horses happy and healthy this winter.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More

Article

Researchers Identify EOTRH Risk Factors

January 19, 2014

EOTRH is a painful, recently identified condition that primarily affects horses' incisors and canine teeth.... Read More

Article

Tips for Maintaining Aged Horses' Health

January 15, 2014

Find out how to ensure your senior horses stay healthy all through their golden years.... Read More

Article

Rehabilitating Horses with Obesity-Associated Laminitis

January 11, 2014

Tailored hoof care and husbandry practices could help affected horses return to health.... Read More

Article

Horse Head Tossing and Teeth

December 30, 2013

What would cause my mare to throw her head up repeatedly when she is ridden?... Read More

Article

USEA Launches Equine Research Initiative

December 17, 2013

The USEA will make a $1.00 dollar per starter assessment to fund research that benefits sport horses.... Read More

Article

Atypical Myopathy Kills Hundreds of European Horses

December 05, 2013

The deadly disease atypical myopathy has claimed hundreds of equine lives in Europe over the past few weeks.... Read More

Article

Fescue Sample Handling, Storage can Affect Analysis Results

November 19, 2013

Much of Kentucky's pastures contain fescue, which can be dangerous for grazing animals, including horses.... Read More

Article

Blind Dressage Horse Valiant in Critical Condition

November 15, 2013

Blind dressage horse Valiant is in critical condition with endocarditis, his owner told The Horse.... Read More