Recent News for Farm and Barn

Article

Grand Jury Indicts Horse Trainer Wheelon, Three Others

December 06, 2013

Wheelon is free on bond after a jury indicted him on animal cruelty counts for allegedly soring horses. ... Read More

Article

EHV-1 Quarantined Barn at Parx Racing Cleared

December 06, 2013

Officials drew blood from horses in a third quarantined barn Dec. 5, with test results expected Dec. 10. ... Read More

Article

French Equestrians Protest Tax Law Change

December 06, 2013

The change could threaten 80,000 horses' lives and put more than 6,000 horse industry employees out of work. ... Read More

Article

Thomason Elected AHC Trustee

December 06, 2013

Thomason is the president and chief executive officer of Keeneland Association in Lexington, Ky.... Read More

Article

Court Says AQHA can Delay Clone Registrations

December 04, 2013

The AQHA can delay registering clones until the association's appeal of an earlier court ruling is decided. ... Read More

Article

Rutgers Announces Seminar on Caring for the Equine Athlete

December 03, 2013

Lecture topics will include conditioning, saddle fitting, and hoof balance, among others.... Read More

Article

Racing Stable Receives Environmental Sustainability Award

November 30, 2013

The award gives recognition to horse farms for dedication to environmental sustainability and management... Read More

Article

International Horse Movement

November 25, 2013

Governing officials are exploring ways to reduce hurdles for horses crossing country lines.... Read More

Article

Indiana Police Probe Horse Hair Thefts

November 25, 2013

Authorities are investigating a trio of incidents involving hair being cut from horses' manes and tails.... Read More

Article

Utah Man Accuses AQHA of Anti-Trust Violations

November 23, 2013

The Quarter Horse trainer alleges the AQHA violated anti-trust laws by preventing him from earning a living. ... Read More

Common name: Bush (Amur) honeysuckle<br>
Scientific name: <em>Lonicera maackii</em> (Rupr.) Herder<br>
Life Cycle: Perennial<br>
Poisonous: None reported<P>

Bush honeysuckle describes several species of woody honeysuckles found in the eastern United States. All grow rapidly and produce multiple stems and can reach heights of about 30 feet. Large bush honeysuckle plants are difficult to remove by hand due to an extensive root system. Herbicidal control is effective.

Article

Controlling Bush Honeysuckle on Horse Farms

November 22, 2013

Regardless of the circumstances, property owners should remove undesirable trees and other woody plants.... Read More

Article

House Subcommittee Debates Horse Racing Safety, Integrity

November 22, 2013

The Subcommittee is considering a bill that would give the USADA the responsibility of ensuring racing safety.... Read More

Article

Connecticut Non-Veterinarian Tooth Floater Faces Charges

November 22, 2013

A Connecticut woman is facing charges for allegedly practicing veterinary medicine without a license.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Perilla Mint

November 21, 2013

Perilla mint is toxic to horses and the greatest risk of consumption is in late summer or early fall. ... Read More

Article

NTRA Shows Support for Racing Industry Reforms

November 21, 2013

In a letter the NTRA outlines progress in the national reform effort to enhance racing's safety and integrity.... Read More

Article

TRF Settles Lawsuit with New York

November 20, 2013

The suit was filed in May 2012 based on affidavits alleging abuse spread across TRF's satellite farms.... Read More

Article

Thwarting Thrush

November 18, 2013

Thrush can cause serious and sometimes permanent lameness if not treated promptly and properly.... Read More

Article

10 Biosecurity Tips from Top Equine Health Experts

November 15, 2013

Protecting your horse from infectious disease needn't require storing him in a protective bubble. ... Read More

Article

Texas Compounder Draws Horse Racing Industry Scrutiny

November 15, 2013

Several compounding pharmacies are under scrutiny from horse racing regulators.... Read More

Article

U.S. House Subcommittee Hears Anti-Soring Bill Testimony

November 15, 2013

A U.S. House subcommittee heard from both sides of the soring issue during hearings on HR 1518. ... Read More

Article

ALDF Eyes National Animal Abuser Registry

November 13, 2013

Horse rescues could soon be able to consult a nationwide animal abuser registry before adopting animals out. ... Read More

Article

Six Veterinarian-Approved Saddle-Fit Tips

November 11, 2013

On a quest for the perfect saddle and the best fit? Here are a few words of advice from veterinarians. ... Read More

Article

Grooming For Health

November 11, 2013

Your daily grooming regime requires commitment. Its rewards are your horse's continued well-being and comfort.... Read More

Article

Horse Halter Options 101

November 09, 2013

Here are a few of the halter options you’ll have to choose from at the tack store or in horse-wear catalogs.... Read More

Article

USDA Responds to Horse Processing Plant Appeal

November 08, 2013

The USDA is bound to inspect qualified horse processing plants, the organization's appeal response says.... Read More