Recent News for Farm and Barn

Article

The Real Cost of Horse Ownership

February 20, 2014

Working with horses can be very rewarding, but it is important to plan a budget for time and finances.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weather's Impact on Pasture Weeds: What to Expect in 2014

February 19, 2014

Find out how weather impacts weeds, and what weeds can you expect in pastures in 2014. ... Read More

Article

Kentucky Supreme Court Will Not Review Cobra Venom Case

February 17, 2014

The court declined to review a ruling overturning a suspension imposed on equine vet Rodney Stewart, DVM. ... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Horse-to-Horse Contact

February 15, 2014

Sick horses are everywhere. Here's how to keep your horse from picking up diseases via horse-to-horse contact.... Read More

Article

AVMA Members Advocate for Federal Legislation

February 14, 2014

AVMA representatives gathered to educate the nation's policymakers on some equine-specific legislation.... Read More

Article

Legislation Filed in Response to Connecticut Horse Bite Case

February 14, 2014

Connecticut's governor introduced legislation that would prohibit horses from being considered vicious.... Read More

Article

Horse Farm Liability

February 13, 2014

Insulating your equine business from liability requires thinking inside a protective box.... Read More

Article

Prepurchase Examinations: Don't Forget the Eyes

February 06, 2014

But before you sign the papers for your new horse, have your veterinarian look the horse in the eye.... Read More

Article

Preventing Shipping Fever

February 03, 2014

Before shipping your horse this winter, learn about best ways to prevent this pulmonary disorder. ... Read More

Article

The Messy Mare

February 03, 2014

Why does my mare return to her stall to urinate and defecate when she has a large run and could do so outside?... Read More

Article

Jackson to Serve Jail Time for Stealing SAU Horses

January 31, 2014

Jackson was sentenced to serve 42 months in prison in Oklahoma and 7 months probation.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Parasite Control Strategies

January 28, 2014

Of the 764 respondents, 356 (47%) said they use rotational deworming as their parasite control method.... Read More

Article

Trailer Troubles

January 27, 2014

Do you have any recommendations for how we can help a horse overcome a trailer loading problem?... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More

Article

Breed Groups Support AQHA on Cloning Issue

January 22, 2014

Several groups support the AQHA in its bid to overturn a court decision regarding cloned horse registrations.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Saddle Fit

January 21, 2014

Just over half of the respondents in this week's poll said they have had a saddle professionally fitted. ... Read More

Article

Judge Rules against N.M. Horse Processing Plant

January 21, 2014

A judge granted an injunction preventing Valley Meat Co. from opening its long-sought horse processing plant.... Read More

Article

Omnibus Bill Passes, Nixes Horse Processing

January 20, 2014

Congress has passed a bill that eliminates funding to carry out horsemeat inspections at domestic plants. ... Read More

Article

Trailer Loading Lessons

January 16, 2014

What techniques I should use during a trailer loading lesson with a naive filly?... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Horses and Event Facilities

January 15, 2014

Learn how to evaluate risk and protect your horse from infectious disease at event facilities.... Read More

Article

2014 Fiscal Bill Could Defund USDA Horsemeat Inspections

January 14, 2014

If passed, the proposed legislation would once again strip the USDA of funding for horsemeat inspections.... Read More

Article

Bill Would Extend Equine Industry Tax Benefit

January 14, 2014

Several favorable tax provisions the horse industry enjoyed in 2013 have reverted to lower levels or expired.... Read More

Article

Senate Okays Veterinary Medicine Mobility Act

January 10, 2014

Mobile veterinarians are one step closer to better protection from federal drug prosecution.... Read More

Article

Attorney Threatens to Sue N.M. Attorney General

January 07, 2014

The suit is the latest volley in the battle surrounding the opening of a horse processing plant in New Mexico.... Read More

Article

AQHA Files Appeal Related to Clone Registrations

January 07, 2014

The AQHA has filed the latest installment in a long-running court case relative to cloned horse registration.... Read More