Recent News for Farm and Barn

Article

Take Steps to Prevent Equine Herpesvirus Infection

April 01, 2014

From vaccination to disinfection--learn how you can help prevent equine herpesvirus (EHV) infection spread.... Read More

Article

Spring Pasture Management Do's and Don'ts

March 29, 2014

Follow these guidelines to help ensure your pasture management efforts are both beneficial and economical.... Read More

Article

Conn. Court Decides on Horses' Propensity to Cause Harm

March 28, 2014

The state Supreme Court skirted the issue of whether horses are by nature a vicious species in its ruling.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Swelling in the Girth Area

March 24, 2014

What is causing my horse to swell in the area his girth sits?... Read More

The work therapy horses such as Elliot perform is priceless; their health and welfare should be, as well.

Article

Therapeutic Riding Horse Health

March 20, 2014

Like any equine athlete, therapy horses require specialized training, care, and management. ... Read More

Article

Kinematics of Riders' Hands and Horses' Mouths Studied

March 20, 2014

How we use our reins might give our horses signals we don't mean.... Read More

Article

Girth Pressure's Impact on Equine Performance

March 16, 2014

Researchers created a new girth shape that curves around the primary high-pressure area.... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Water Sources

March 15, 2014

Your horse needs water when he travels, but some water sources could harbor infectious disease.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Mud Woes

March 11, 2014

Of the 758 respondents, 233 (31%) said slick footing caused by mud is their biggest concern.... Read More

Article

Lane County, Ore., Horses Test Positive for Neurologic EHV-1

March 11, 2014

A Lane County stable is quarantined after one horse died and four others tested positive for EHV-1.... Read More

Article

Veterinarians Oppose Blackburn Bill

March 10, 2014

The bill was introduced last month as an alternative to anti-soring legislation introduced last year. ... Read More

Article

Selecting Farm Equipment

March 07, 2014

Here's how to determine your needs; comparison shop; and decide whether to buy, rent, or lease farm equipment.... Read More

Article

Obama Budget Could Halt Horse Plant Inspections Through 2015

March 07, 2014

A request contained in a budget proposal from President Barack Obama could halt horse processing through 2015.... Read More

Article

Pasture Management for Parasite Control

March 05, 2014

With parasites' growing anthelmintic resistance, remember to include pasture management in control efforts.... Read More

Article

Former Horse Rescue Operator Wants Jury Trial

March 03, 2014

The former operator of a horse rescue is seeking a jury trial in connection with criminal charges. ... Read More

Article

Leachman Appeals Animal Cruelty Conviction to Montana Court

March 02, 2014

A Montana rancher found guilty of maltreating horses appealed his conviction to that state's Supreme Court.... Read More

Article

Saddle Fit Can be a Problem for Racehorses

March 01, 2014

Researchers determined that these tiny pieces of tack can cause substantial pressure on horses' backs.... Read More

Article

Bill Would be Alternative to PAST Legislation

February 28, 2014

A bill that would give lawmakers an alternate way to prevent soring was introduced this week.... Read More

Article

State Equine Statute Directory Published

February 28, 2014

The directory provides information on the equine activity and recreational use statutes for each state.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Musk Thistle

February 22, 2014

Musk thistle is distributed across the United States and is listed as noxious in many states. ... Read More

Article

Hay: To Soak or Not to Soak?

February 21, 2014

Find out if soaking your horse's hay might be a good option, or whether unsoaked hay is the way to go.... Read More

Article

Managing Mud on Horse Farms

February 20, 2014

Mud prevention requires long-range planning and a balance between managing horses and managing pastures.... Read More

Article

The Real Cost of Horse Ownership

February 20, 2014

Working with horses can be very rewarding, but it is important to plan a budget for time and finances.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weather's Impact on Pasture Weeds: What to Expect in 2014

February 19, 2014

Find out how weather impacts weeds, and what weeds can you expect in pastures in 2014. ... Read More