Recent News for Nutrition

Article

Equine Botulism Reviewed

April 04, 2014

The most common way adult horses contract the disease is by eating feed that contains animal remains.... Read More

Article

Exercising Horses for Weight Loss

April 03, 2014

Exercise is important for equine weight management. Learn what to consider when exercising overweight horses.... Read More

Article

Will My Horse Survive Colic Surgery?

April 03, 2014

There are no easy answers when it comes to colic surgery, just as there are no easy decisions.... Read More

Article

Exercise's Health Benefits for Horses

April 02, 2014

Exercise is extremely important to a horse's overall health, whether the animal needs to lose weight or not.... Read More

Article

5 Facts about Flax

March 31, 2014

What exactly is flax and how does it benefit the horse? Here are five things to know about flaxseed. ... Read More

Article

Spring Pasture Management Do's and Don'ts

March 29, 2014

Follow these guidelines to help ensure your pasture management efforts are both beneficial and economical.... Read More

Article

Optimizing the Care and Management of Your Equine Athlete

March 28, 2014

Here's how to keep your equine athlete happy, healthy, and at the top of his game.... Read More

Article

Oral Joint Supplement Efficacy Tested in Senior Horses

March 26, 2014

Researchers found that an oral joint supplement did not improve stiff gaits in one senior horse population.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

5 Tips for Packing the Pounds on Performance Horses

March 24, 2014

Here's what to consider when managing a hard-keeping equine athlete.... Read More

Article

Feeding Foals through Weaning

March 23, 2014

Before weaning, devise a feeding plan to help the foal make a smooth transition to life on his own.... Read More

Article

Could a Supplement Ease the Effects of Tying Up?

March 23, 2014

Researchers tested a supplement aimed at alleviating tying-up episodes and muscle damage.... Read More

Article

Nutrient Deficiencies in Horse Diets

March 22, 2014

If a horse's minimum nutrient requirements are not met, he could show signs of a deficiency. ... Read More

The chronic form of equine grass sickness causes sudden extreme weight loss leading to a "wasp waist" appearance.

Article

AHT Seeking Horses for Grass Sickness Vaccine Trial

March 21, 2014

The Animal Health Trust (AHT) is launching a trial of a vaccine for the prevention of equine grass sickness. ... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Nutrition Knowledge

March 18, 2014

Of the 1,127 respondents, 225 (20%) indicated they were interesting in learning more about supplements.... Read More

Article

10 Equine Nutrition Resources on TheHorse.com

March 17, 2014

Find resources on good nutritional practices to help keep your horses healthy and happy.... Read More

Article

Pasture Management 101 Seminar Scheduled

March 16, 2014

The University of Maryland Extension will host a day-long seminars on horse pasture management on April 12.... Read More

Article

Univ. of Florida to Offer Online Horse Care Course

March 16, 2014

The course will shed light on the science behind common horse management practices.... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Water Sources

March 15, 2014

Your horse needs water when he travels, but some water sources could harbor infectious disease.... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses to Reduce Weight or Body Condition

March 13, 2014

Here are some tips to remember about feeding overweight horses to promote weight loss.... Read More

Article

Feeding Time Pawing

March 13, 2014

Do you have any suggestions for stopping a horse from pawing while he is eating his grain?... Read More

Article

Gastric Ulcers: Maintaining Horses' Stomach Health

March 10, 2014

Being aware of the risk factors associated with gastric ulcers is an important step in preventing them.... Read More

Article

Does My Horse Drink or Urinate Too Much?

March 09, 2014

The possibility that a horse is drinking and/or urinating excessively is a common concern among horse owners.... Read More

Article

Micronized Coconut and Onion: A Natural Equine Dewormer?

March 09, 2014

A mixture of micronized coconut and onion decreased fecal egg counts in one population of horses.... Read More

Article

Switching Horse Feeds Safely

March 04, 2014

Switch your horse's feed type or amount gradually to minimize his risk of digestive upset.... Read More