Recent News for Diseases and Conditions

Article

International Equine Disease Report, Fourth Quarter 2013

April 11, 2014

Reported diseases include strangles, influenza, herpesvirus, piroplasmosis, atypical myopathy, and hendra.... Read More

Working horses undergo treatment for the fungal disease epizootic lymphangitis (EZL) at the Society for the Protection of Animals Abroad veterinary clinic in Debre Zeit, Ethiopia. Both animals' limbs are affected, but the horse on the left also suffers from facial lesions.

Article

Epizootic Lymphangitis in Equids

April 09, 2014

This disease has a welfare impact on working equids and has economic importance to many resource-poor owners.... Read More

Article

New EHV-1 Case in Wisconsin

April 09, 2014

A St. Croix County, Wisc., horse tested positive for equine herpesvirus-1 (EHV-1) yesterday (April 8). ... Read More

Article

Transporting Your Horse to a Warmer Climate

April 06, 2014

Here's what to to consider when moving horses to hot places, from new feed options to a risk of hyperthermia.... Read More

Article

Equine Botulism Reviewed

April 04, 2014

The most common way adult horses contract the disease is by eating feed that contains animal remains.... Read More

Article

Health Problems in Newborn Foals

April 04, 2014

Tiny foals can have big health problems. Learn about four common medical issues newborn foals face.... Read More

A rectal thermometer is a necessary tool for monitoring your horse's temperature in case of infection.

Article

New EHV-1 Cases Confirmed in Minnesota

April 03, 2014

A horse exhibiting neurologic signs at a Wright County farm tested positive for equine herpesvirus-1 (EHV-1).... Read More

Article

Exercising Horses for Weight Loss

April 03, 2014

Exercise is important for equine weight management. Learn what to consider when exercising overweight horses.... Read More

Article

Will My Horse Survive Colic Surgery?

April 03, 2014

There are no easy answers when it comes to colic surgery, just as there are no easy decisions.... Read More

Article

Exercise's Health Benefits for Horses

April 02, 2014

Exercise is extremely important to a horse's overall health, whether the animal needs to lose weight or not.... Read More

Article

EHV-1 Confirmed in Larimer Co., Colo., Horse

April 01, 2014

A Larimer County, Colo., horse has tested positive for equine herpesvirus-1 (EHV-1) and is recovering.... Read More

Article

Take Steps to Prevent Equine Herpesvirus Infection

April 01, 2014

From vaccination to disinfection--learn how you can help prevent equine herpesvirus (EHV) infection spread.... Read More

Infographic

Infographic: Respiratory Health

March 31, 2014

Learn more about equine respiratory-related health conditions with this easy-to-follow visual guide.... Read More

Article

Iowa Animal Health Officials Investigating EHV-1 Case

March 31, 2014

Iowa animal health officials have received test results confirming a single case of EHV-1 in that state. ... Read More

Article

Lecture on Equine Neurologic Diseases Scheduled at Penn Vet

March 30, 2014

The lecture will focus on neurologic diseases, which ranges from a drooping eyelid to an inability to stand.... Read More

Article

Gluck Foundation Releases Fifth Research Report

March 28, 2014

The report focuses on research accomplishments and scientific publications during the 2013 calendar year.... Read More

Article

Additional EHV-1 Cases Confirmed in Minnesota, Wisconsin

March 28, 2014

At least eight horses have presented with neurologic disease; six of those have tested positive for EHV-1.... Read More

Article

Equine Pastern Vasculitis Still Puzzling Researchers

March 27, 2014

Despite intense research, scientists haven't uncovered anything reassuring about pastern vasculitis.... Read More

Article

UKVDL Seeing Increased Lawsonia Submissions

March 26, 2014

The UKVDL is seeing a significant increase in L. intracellularis cases as compared to recent years.... Read More

Article

EIA Found in Six McNair Co., Tenn., Horses

March 26, 2014

The six horses tested positive for equine infectious anemia (EIA) earlier this month. ... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Vt. State Vet Urges Horse Owners to Vaccinate for EEE, WNV

March 24, 2014

Ensure horses are vaccinated for diseases transmitted by mosquitoes, including EEE and WNV.... Read More

Article

5 Tips for Packing the Pounds on Performance Horses

March 24, 2014

Here's what to consider when managing a hard-keeping equine athlete.... Read More

Article

Could a Supplement Ease the Effects of Tying Up?

March 23, 2014

Researchers tested a supplement aimed at alleviating tying-up episodes and muscle damage.... Read More

The chronic form of equine grass sickness causes sudden extreme weight loss leading to a "wasp waist" appearance.

Article

AHT Seeking Horses for Grass Sickness Vaccine Trial

March 21, 2014

The Animal Health Trust (AHT) is launching a trial of a vaccine for the prevention of equine grass sickness. ... Read More