Recent News for Diseases and Conditions

Article

Lecture on Equine Neurologic Diseases Scheduled at Penn Vet

March 30, 2014

The lecture will focus on neurologic diseases, which ranges from a drooping eyelid to an inability to stand.... Read More

Article

Gluck Foundation Releases Fifth Research Report

March 28, 2014

The report focuses on research accomplishments and scientific publications during the 2013 calendar year.... Read More

Article

Additional EHV-1 Cases Confirmed in Minnesota, Wisconsin

March 28, 2014

At least eight horses have presented with neurologic disease; six of those have tested positive for EHV-1.... Read More

Article

Equine Pastern Vasculitis Still Puzzling Researchers

March 27, 2014

Despite intense research, scientists haven't uncovered anything reassuring about pastern vasculitis.... Read More

Article

UKVDL Seeing Increased Lawsonia Submissions

March 26, 2014

The UKVDL is seeing a significant increase in L. intracellularis cases as compared to recent years.... Read More

Article

EIA Found in Six McNair Co., Tenn., Horses

March 26, 2014

The six horses tested positive for equine infectious anemia (EIA) earlier this month. ... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Vt. State Vet Urges Horse Owners to Vaccinate for EEE, WNV

March 24, 2014

Ensure horses are vaccinated for diseases transmitted by mosquitoes, including EEE and WNV.... Read More

Article

5 Tips for Packing the Pounds on Performance Horses

March 24, 2014

Here are some tips to consider when managing a hard-keeping equine athlete.... Read More

Article

Could a Supplement Ease the Effects of Tying Up?

March 23, 2014

Researchers tested a supplement aimed at alleviating tying-up episodes and muscle damage.... Read More

The chronic form of equine grass sickness causes sudden extreme weight loss leading to a "wasp waist" appearance.

Article

AHT Seeking Horses for Grass Sickness Vaccine Trial

March 21, 2014

The Animal Health Trust (AHT) is launching a trial of a vaccine for the prevention of equine grass sickness. ... Read More

Article

EHV-1 Reported in Barrel Horses near Stillwater, Minn.

March 21, 2014

Five horses on premises tested positive for equine herpesvirus-1 after showing signs of neurologic disease.... Read More

Article

Tennessee Horse Rescue Quarantined for Strangles

March 21, 2014

Strangles is a highly contagious disease. Officials say the quarantine will last for at least five weeks.... Read More

Article

Diagnosing the Cloudy Equine Eye

March 21, 2014

Contact your veterinarian at the first sign of cloudy eyes to give your horse the best chance of recovery.... Read More

Article

African Horse Sickness Found in Western Cape

March 19, 2014

Two horses in South Africa's Western Cape have tested positive for African horse sickness.... Read More

Article

First Equine Hendra Case of 2014 Confirmed in Queensland

March 19, 2014

The affected horse was euthanized Monday, and test results were received late last night. ... Read More

Article

Cellulitis Treatment and Prevention in Horses

March 17, 2014

What are some preventative measures I can take to protect my horse from developing cellulitis?... Read More

Infographic

Infographic: Rhodococcus equi

March 14, 2014

R. equi is a serious disease that can cause pneumonia in foals. Learn how to protect your herd.... Read More

Article

Winter No Threat to Eastern Tent Caterpillar Eggs

March 14, 2014

The Eastern tent caterpillar has been implicated as the cause of mare reproductive loss syndrome (MRLS).... Read More

Article

Leishmaniasis: No Longer Just a Foreign Animal Disease

March 14, 2014

In horses, leishmaniasis presents as nodules on the head, pinnae, scrotum, legs, and neck.... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses to Reduce Weight or Body Condition

March 13, 2014

Here are some tips to remember about feeding overweight horses to promote weight loss.... Read More

Article

Recent Rabies Cases Highlight Importance of Vaccinating

March 12, 2014

Vaccinating your horse against rabies is the best way to help protect him from contracting the disease.... Read More

Article

Lane County, Ore., Horses Test Positive for Neurologic EHV-1

March 11, 2014

A Lane County stable is quarantined after one horse died and four others tested positive for EHV-1.... Read More

Article

AHT Infectious Disease Group receives NEF Commendation

March 11, 2014

The commendation came in recognition of the group's work on disease research, surveillance, and management. ... Read More

Article

All Ears

March 10, 2014

These uniquely designed features come with their own distinct health issues. ... Read More