Recent News for Farm and Barn

Article

Peterson: Be Proactive on Racetrack Surface Maintenance

April 14, 2014

Peterson told regulators racing surfaces shouldn't be considered the cause of fatal breakdowns. ... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Hay and Feed Storage

April 14, 2014

Store feed and hay carefully to reduce the number of potentially disease-carrying animals in barns.... Read More

Article

Take Steps to Prevent Equine Herpesvirus Infection

April 11, 2014

From vaccination to disinfection--learn how you can help prevent equine herpesvirus (EHV) infection spread.... Read More

Article

Veterinary Mobility Bill Moves to Full House

April 10, 2014

The bill would allow veterinarians to transport to and dispense controlled substances at treatment sites.... Read More

Article

Anti-Soring Bill Advances to Full Senate

April 09, 2014

A Senate committee passed a bill that would ban the use of performances packages and chains. ... Read More

If a horse ingests enough corn, he might go into fatal endotoxic shock.

Article

Corn Consumption

April 07, 2014

My horses got into a pasture yesterday where deer corn had been spread. Could this be a problem?... Read More

This saddle has slipped to the right in association with right hind limb lameness.

Article

Saddle Study Reveals High Degree of Lameness in Sport Horses

April 07, 2014

Of the 506 working sports horses assessed, 46% were classified as lame or having a stiff, stilted canter.... Read More

Article

Tax Depreciation for Racehorses Advances

April 04, 2014

This provision accelerates, simplifies, and makes uniform the depreciation period for racehorses. ... Read More

Article

New Walking Horse Bill Expands Blackburn Legislation

April 03, 2014

The bill would aim to stop soring while preserving what it calls the "traditional" Walking Horse industry.... Read More

Article

Spring Pasture Management Do's and Don'ts

March 29, 2014

Follow these guidelines to help ensure your pasture management efforts are both beneficial and economical.... Read More

Article

Conn. Court Decides on Horses' Propensity to Cause Harm

March 28, 2014

The state Supreme Court skirted the issue of whether horses are by nature a vicious species in its ruling.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Swelling in the Girth Area

March 24, 2014

What is causing my horse to swell in the area his girth sits?... Read More

The work therapy horses such as Elliot perform is priceless; their health and welfare should be, as well.

Article

Therapeutic Riding Horse Health

March 20, 2014

Like any equine athlete, therapy horses require specialized training, care, and management. ... Read More

Article

Girth Pressure's Impact on Equine Performance

March 16, 2014

Researchers created a new girth shape that curves around the primary high-pressure area.... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Water Sources

March 15, 2014

Your horse needs water when he travels, but some water sources could harbor infectious disease.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Mud Woes

March 11, 2014

Of the 758 respondents, 233 (31%) said slick footing caused by mud is their biggest concern.... Read More

Article

Lane County, Ore., Horses Test Positive for Neurologic EHV-1

March 11, 2014

A Lane County stable is quarantined after one horse died and four others tested positive for EHV-1.... Read More

Article

Veterinarians Oppose Blackburn Bill

March 10, 2014

The bill was introduced last month as an alternative to anti-soring legislation introduced last year. ... Read More

Article

Selecting Farm Equipment

March 07, 2014

Here's how to determine your needs; comparison shop; and decide whether to buy, rent, or lease farm equipment.... Read More

Article

Obama Budget Could Halt Horse Plant Inspections Through 2015

March 07, 2014

A request contained in a budget proposal from President Barack Obama could halt horse processing through 2015.... Read More

Article

Pasture Management for Parasite Control

March 05, 2014

With parasites' growing anthelmintic resistance, remember to include pasture management in control efforts.... Read More

Article

Former Horse Rescue Operator Wants Jury Trial

March 03, 2014

The former operator of a horse rescue is seeking a jury trial in connection with criminal charges. ... Read More

Article

Leachman Appeals Animal Cruelty Conviction to Montana Court

March 02, 2014

A Montana rancher found guilty of maltreating horses appealed his conviction to that state's Supreme Court.... Read More

Article

Saddle Fit Can be a Problem for Racehorses

March 01, 2014

Researchers determined that these tiny pieces of tack can cause substantial pressure on horses' backs.... Read More