Poisoning & Toxicity


Hypersalivation in Horses

October 06, 2014

Does your horse drool like a dog? Here are some reasons why, from the benign to the life threatening.... Read More


Nearly Nontoxic Insect Control

October 03, 2014

Fewer flies and less chemical warfare can create a healthier barn environment for you and your horse.... Read More


Growing your Bedding: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

September 24, 2014

Managing and monitoring pastures properly can result in the safe production of quality hay or bedding.... Read More


Horse Hair Analysis to Detect Chronic Selenium Toxicity

September 05, 2014

How can you tell if your horse is consuming too much selenium? Research results show the answer is in the mane and tail.... Read More


Algal Blooms Pose Danger to Livestock

August 30, 2014

Horses that consume water with some types of blooms can die suddenly or suffer from weakness or photosensitization.... Read More


What are the Most Common Equine Toxins?

August 18, 2014

Researchers sought the most common causes of poisoning in Swiss equids. Toxic plants and medications topped the list.... Read More


Is Your Horse's Feed Safe for Him to Consume?

August 10, 2014

Feed milled at plants that produce other feeds with ionophores could contain a substance toxic to horses.... Read More


Examine Hay for Toxic Striped Blister Beetles

August 01, 2014

Blister beetles produce the caustic oily compound cantharidin, which can cause horses to become sick or die.... Read More


Slobbering in Horses

July 18, 2014

Excess slobber in your horse can mean a variety of things beyond slaframine toxicity from clover.... Read More


Blue-Green Algae Poisoning in Horses

June 25, 2014

Many animals that ingest blue-green algae toxins die suddenly, but some can recover.... Read More

Reduce brown recluse spider numbers around the barn and other areas by keeping the barn area clean. If you spot webs, knock them down carefully.


Creepy Crawlies, Part 3: Snakes and Spiders

June 13, 2014

Here's how to handle snake or spider bites should your horse have a run-in with one of these critters.... Read More


5 Things You Need to Know: Fescue Toxicosis

June 05, 2014

Dr. Cynthia Gaskill shares important things mare owners need to know about fescue toxicosis.... Read More


5 Things You Need to Know: Snake Bites and Horses

May 29, 2014

Learn from a critical-care veterinarian what you should do if you suspect a snake has bitten your horse.... Read More

Heath, the rehomed Blue Cross pony, who died from atypical myopathy last week.


Keep Horses Away from Sycamore Trees to Prevent AM

May 02, 2014

Researchers believe atypical myopathy, or AM, is caused by the ingestion of a toxin found in sycamore seeds.... Read More


Tall Fescue Testing: Understanding the Numbers

April 25, 2014

Here are some things to remember when testing horse pastures to evaluate fescue toxicity risk.... Read More


Blister Beetles

March 28, 2014

Dr. Sarah Reuss discusses the dangers of blister beetles.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.


Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More


Top Equine Medicine Studies of 2013

January 31, 2014

Carol Clark, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM, shares her picks for the top equine medicine studies of 2013.... Read More


Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More


Atypical Myopathy Kills Hundreds of European Horses

December 05, 2013

The deadly disease atypical myopathy has claimed hundreds of equine lives in Europe over the past few weeks.... Read More


Fescue Sample Handling, Storage can Affect Analysis Results

November 19, 2013

Much of Kentucky's pastures contain fescue, which can be dangerous for grazing animals, including horses.... Read More


Acorns Could be to Blame for French Horses' Deaths

November 07, 2013

At least 10 horses died after consuming acorns, according to a treating veterinarian. ... Read More


Weed of the Month: Bitter Sneezeweed

September 28, 2013

This plant contains toxins that can cause digestive issues, appetite loss, and neurologic problems in horses.... Read More


Box Elder Tree Seeds Linked to Seasonal Pasture Myopathy

August 09, 2013

Researchers weed out the causes of deadly seasonal pasture myopathy and atypical myopathy in horses.... Read More


Mycotoxin Feed Contamination Poses Health Risks for Horses

July 24, 2013

Learn about the potentially serious horse health problems mycotoxins—metabolites produced by mold—can cause.... Read More