Poisoning & Toxicity

Blog

Slobbering in Horses

July 18, 2014

Excess slobber in your horse can mean a variety of things beyond slaframine toxicity from clover.... Read More

Store chemicals or medications in special designated locations to they don't contaminate horse feed or poison children or pets around the barn.

Article

Storing Toxic Substances in Stables

July 09, 2014

Find out how to use, store, and discard flammable, toxic, or hazardous products found on horse farms.... Read More

Article

Blue-Green Algae Poisoning in Horses

June 25, 2014

Many animals that ingest blue-green algae toxins die suddenly, but some can recover.... Read More

Reduce brown recluse spider numbers around the barn and other areas by keeping the barn area clean. If you spot webs, knock them down carefully.

Article

Creepy Crawlies, Part 3: Snakes and Spiders

June 13, 2014

Here's how to handle snake or spider bites should your horse have a run-in with one of these critters.... Read More

Video

5 Things You Need to Know: Fescue Toxicosis

June 05, 2014

Dr. Cynthia Gaskill shares important things mare owners need to know about fescue toxicosis.... Read More

Video

5 Things You Need to Know: Snake Bites and Horses

May 29, 2014

Learn from a critical-care veterinarian what you should do if you suspect a snake has bitten your horse.... Read More

Heath, the rehomed Blue Cross pony, who died from atypical myopathy last week.

Article

Keep Horses Away from Sycamore Trees to Prevent AM

May 02, 2014

Researchers believe atypical myopathy, or AM, is caused by the ingestion of a toxin found in sycamore seeds.... Read More

Article

Tall Fescue Testing: Understanding the Numbers

April 25, 2014

Here are some things to remember when testing horse pastures to evaluate fescue toxicity risk.... Read More

Audio

Blister Beetles

March 28, 2014

Dr. Sarah Reuss discusses the dangers of blister beetles.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Top Equine Medicine Studies of 2013

January 31, 2014

Carol Clark, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM, shares her picks for the top equine medicine studies of 2013.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More

Article

Atypical Myopathy Kills Hundreds of European Horses

December 05, 2013

The deadly disease atypical myopathy has claimed hundreds of equine lives in Europe over the past few weeks.... Read More

Download

Fescue Toxicosis

November 25, 2013

The fungus that lives inside infected tall fescue can have negative effects on broodmares and their foals.... Read More

Article

Fescue Sample Handling, Storage can Affect Analysis Results

November 19, 2013

Much of Kentucky's pastures contain fescue, which can be dangerous for grazing animals, including horses.... Read More

Article

Acorns Could be to Blame for French Horses' Deaths

November 07, 2013

At least 10 horses died after consuming acorns, according to a treating veterinarian. ... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Bitter Sneezeweed

September 28, 2013

This plant contains toxins that can cause digestive issues, appetite loss, and neurologic problems in horses.... Read More

Article

Box Elder Tree Seeds Linked to Seasonal Pasture Myopathy

August 09, 2013

Researchers weed out the causes of deadly seasonal pasture myopathy and atypical myopathy in horses.... Read More

Article

Mycotoxin Feed Contamination Poses Health Risks for Horses

July 24, 2013

Learn about the potentially serious horse health problems mycotoxins—metabolites produced by mold—can cause.... Read More

Article

Snakebite in Horses

July 15, 2013

Learn about the clinical signs of snakebites and treatment options that could help affected horses recover.... Read More

Article

Rattlesnake Bite Vaccine

July 08, 2013

Is the equine vaccine for snakebites effective against all rattlesnake species in the United States?... Read More

Article

New Study Links Sycamore Tree to Atypical Myopathy

June 19, 2013

Toxins from the seeds of the sycamore tree are the likely cause of atypical myopathy.... Read More

Article

Fescue Grass Toxicity in Broodmares

May 19, 2013

During the breeding and foaling season, lush fescue pastures could create problems for pregnant mares.... Read More

Article

Oleander Poisoning: A Preventable Illness

May 01, 2013

Oleanders contain numerous toxic compounds which can be deadly to people and animals--including horses.... Read More

Article

Few Clues in Alleged Pennsylvania Horse Poisonings

April 11, 2013

Law enforcement authorities continue to be stymied by the alleged poising of nine horses in Pennsylvania. ... Read More