Pasture & Forage Management

Article

UK, KHP Foundation Partner to Improve Watershed

September 26, 2013

The groups partnered in 2013 to make substantial improvements to the Cane Run Watershed.... Read More

Blog

Fall Checklist for Preparing Your Horse Property for Winter

September 06, 2013

Even though we’re in the midst of the lazy, hazy dog days of summer, now's the time to plan ahead for winter.... Read More

Field Sandbur

Article

Weed of the Month: Sandburs

August 20, 2013

Though not toxic, burs found on the plants can cause mechanical damage if horses consume them. ... Read More

Article

Clover Control

August 05, 2013

Do you have any suggestions on how to control clover in pastures that don't involve herbicides?... Read More

Article

Horse Pasture Management 101 Seminars Scheduled

August 04, 2013

The University of Maryland (UMD) Extension will be hosting two day-long seminars on horse pasture management.... Read More

Blog

Pasture Tips to Control Weeds

July 15, 2013

Six important things you can do to avoid weeds.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Star-of-Bethlehem

May 26, 2013

Star-of-Bethlehem is a cool-season perennial of the lily family. ... Read More

Article

UK Equine Farm and Facilities Expo to be Held June 19

May 26, 2013

Horse owners and farm managers will be able to view a range of equipment and supplies for farms of all sizes.... Read More

Article

TOBA to Offer Breeding Clinic in Lexington, May 31-June 2

May 19, 2013

Lecture topics will include planning a mating, nutrition, foaling, farm and pasture management, and more.... Read More

Article

Controlling Pasture Weeds

April 01, 2013

Prevent these noxious and nuisance weeds from overtaking desirable grasses.... Read More

Article

33rd Annual Alfalfa Conference Recap

March 29, 2013

This year’s conference focused on hay production for the horse and other high-quality markets.... Read More

Article

Renovating the High-Traffic Paddock

March 26, 2013

High-traffic paddocks can become eye sores and provide little, if any, grazing for the horses.... Read More

Common name: Bush (Amur) honeysuckle<br>
Scientific name: <em>Lonicera maackii</em> (Rupr.) Herder<br>
Life Cycle: Perennial<br>
Poisonous: None reported<P>

Bush honeysuckle describes several species of woody honeysuckles found in the eastern United States. All grow rapidly and produce multiple stems and can reach heights of about 30 feet. Large bush honeysuckle plants are difficult to remove by hand due to an extensive root system. Herbicidal control is effective.

Slideshow

Common Pasture Weeds

March 13, 2013

Learn how to identify invasive, noxious, and sometimes poisonous, pasture weeds.... Read More

Article

UK's Horse Pasture Evaluation Program Identifies Kentucky Pasture Trends

February 21, 2013

With almost 130 evaluations performed, the program has a large data set about Kentucky horse pastures.... Read More

Article

Central Kentucky County Agents Host Pastures Please! Workshop

January 26, 2013

This year's program will feature advice about minimizing the risk of laminitis in grazing horses and more.... Read More

Article

Managing Weeds in Kentucky Horse Pastures

January 21, 2013

A perusal of most Kentucky horse pastures will uncover about 20 plant species, many of which are weeds.... Read More

Article

Equine Guelph to Host Healthy, Happy Horse Workshop

January 10, 2013

The workshop will feature hands-on sessions on topics relating to horse management and health care.... Read More

Article

UK to Host 2013 Equine Showcase, Breeders' Short Course

December 04, 2012

The programs will highlight industry research findings, reproduction topics, and horse management issues.... Read More

Article

Rider Safety Program Releases Booklet on Pasture Safety

November 23, 2012

Topics covered include herd behavior, bringing horses in and turning them out, and pasture maintenance.... Read More

Article

Winter Horse Care Tips for Owners

November 23, 2012

Horses can live outside in comfort year round with a few amenities provided by their owners.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Common Milkweed

November 16, 2012

Common milkweed produces cardiac-glycosides that are toxic to horses and can cause death within 24 hours.... Read More

Article

Horse Owners Warned that Ragwort in UK "Worse than Ever"

October 07, 2012

Ragwort is a poisonous weed for horses which results resulting in liver damage and, sometimes, death.... Read More

Article

Fall Armyworm Captures Hit All-Time High

September 27, 2012

Fall armyworms should not affect horses' health or be confused with the Eastern tent caterpillar.... Read More

Article

Penn State Equine Grazing School, Sept. 22

September 01, 2012

The grazing school will take place on Sept. 22 and will cover a variety of pasture and forage related topics.... Read More

Article

Fall Pasture Management Following a Drought

August 26, 2012

Here are some practical steps that can be taken on cool-season grass pastures to help them recover for fall.... Read More