Recent News for Nutrition

Infographic

Infographic: Equine Metabolic Syndrome (EMS)

April 15, 2014

Learn the risks of equine metabolic syndrome and how to manage horses with this all-too-common disorder.... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Hay and Feed Storage

April 14, 2014

Store feed and hay carefully to reduce the number of potentially disease-carrying animals in barns.... Read More

Article

Colostrum For Foals

April 14, 2014

To a newborn foal, colostrum can mean the difference between life and death.... Read More

Article

Adding Oil to a Horse's Diet

April 12, 2014

When adding oil, keep a careful eye on meeting the horse's total nutrient and energy requirements. ... Read More

Article

Warm Temperatures and Water Consumption

April 11, 2014

Transitioning from cool to warm season, like winter to spring, could require an adjustment in watering horses.... Read More

Article

5 Tips for Feeding Foals

April 11, 2014

Proper nutrition is critical for growth and development. Learn the right way to feed your foal.... Read More

If a horse ingests enough corn, he might go into fatal endotoxic shock.

Article

Corn Consumption

April 07, 2014

My horses got into a pasture yesterday where deer corn had been spread. Could this be a problem?... Read More

Nutrigenomics researchers are trying to uncover interactions between diet and gene expression

Article

What is Nutrigenomics?

April 07, 2014

The future of feeding horses is here: Learn how diet can impact your horse right down to his genetic core. ... Read More

Article

Transporting Your Horse to a Warmer Climate

April 06, 2014

Here's what to to consider when moving horses to hot places, from new feed options to a risk of hyperthermia.... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses for Sales Preparation

April 05, 2014

Having a quality feed program is essential to have horses looking and feeling their best in the sales ring. ... Read More

Article

Equine Botulism Reviewed

April 04, 2014

The most common way adult horses contract the disease is by eating feed that contains animal remains.... Read More

Article

Exercising Horses for Weight Loss

April 03, 2014

Exercise is important for equine weight management. Learn what to consider when exercising overweight horses.... Read More

Article

Will My Horse Survive Colic Surgery?

April 03, 2014

There are no easy answers when it comes to colic surgery, just as there are no easy decisions.... Read More

Article

Exercise's Health Benefits for Horses

April 02, 2014

Exercise is extremely important to a horse's overall health, whether the animal needs to lose weight or not.... Read More

Article

5 Facts about Flax

March 31, 2014

What exactly is flax and how does it benefit the horse? Here are five things to know about flaxseed. ... Read More

Article

Spring Pasture Management Do's and Don'ts

March 29, 2014

Follow these guidelines to help ensure your pasture management efforts are both beneficial and economical.... Read More

Article

Optimizing the Care and Management of Your Equine Athlete

March 28, 2014

Here's how to keep your equine athlete happy, healthy, and at the top of his game.... Read More

Article

Oral Joint Supplement Efficacy Tested in Senior Horses

March 26, 2014

Researchers found that an oral joint supplement did not improve stiff gaits in one senior horse population.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

5 Tips for Packing the Pounds on Performance Horses

March 24, 2014

Here are some tips to consider when managing a hard-keeping equine athlete.... Read More

Article

Feeding Foals through Weaning

March 23, 2014

Before weaning, devise a feeding plan to help the foal make a smooth transition to life on his own.... Read More

Article

Could a Supplement Ease the Effects of Tying Up?

March 23, 2014

Researchers tested a supplement aimed at alleviating tying-up episodes and muscle damage.... Read More

Article

Nutrient Deficiencies in Horse Diets

March 22, 2014

If a horse's minimum nutrient requirements are not met, he could show signs of a deficiency. ... Read More

The chronic form of equine grass sickness causes sudden extreme weight loss leading to a "wasp waist" appearance.

Article

AHT Seeking Horses for Grass Sickness Vaccine Trial

March 21, 2014

The Animal Health Trust (AHT) is launching a trial of a vaccine for the prevention of equine grass sickness. ... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Nutrition Knowledge

March 18, 2014

Of the 1,127 respondents, 225 (20%) indicated they were interesting in learning more about supplements.... Read More