Pasture and Forages

Article

Assessing Fiber Quality in Horse Feed

June 23, 2014

Not all fiber is created equal, and different forms can vary widely in terms of quality and digestibility.... Read More

Article

The Importance of Fiber in Horse Diets

June 20, 2014

Fiber the most important ingredient in every equine diet. Learn why your horse needs plenty of this nutrient.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Hauling Hay

June 17, 2014

Of the 1,112 respondents, 514 (46%) said they haul and stack their own hay.... Read More

Article

How Much Protein is Enough?

June 14, 2014

Learn about protein excesses and deficiencies and how to determine how much protein your horse needs each day.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: 2014 Hay Costs

June 10, 2014

Of the 599 respondents, 212 people (35%) said that they will pay more than $250 per ton for hay this year.... Read More

Article

Forage Options

June 09, 2014

My horse will not eat any hay in his stall. What are my options for forage in his stall at night?... Read More

Video

5 Things You Need to Know: Fescue Toxicosis

June 05, 2014

Dr. Cynthia Gaskill shares important things mare owners need to know about fescue toxicosis.... Read More

Article

UK Equine Farm and Facilities Expo to Take Place June 3

May 31, 2014

Specialists will speak on fencing options, sampling techniques for soil fertility and hay quality, and more. ... Read More

Article

5 Tips for Feeding Lactating Mares

May 30, 2014

Lactating mares must maintain weight while providing foals with critical nutrients. Here's how to feed them.... Read More

Hay is one of horses' primary sources of forage—the most important part of the equine diet. An average-sized horse eats approximately 4 tons (8,000 pounds) of hay per year.

Slideshow

How Hay is Made for Horses

May 28, 2014

Have you ever wondered how hay gets from the field to your horse's feeder? Find out in our slideshow.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Buttercups

May 23, 2014

Buttercups can be poisonous to horses, but the plants are not palatable and animals usually do not eat them.... Read More

Article

What Does a Horse Need in His Diet?

May 23, 2014

Take a tour through the horse's innards and learn about the links between his physiology and his diet.... Read More

Article

How Many Horses Can Your Farm Hold?

May 21, 2014

Knowing the production potential and limitations of your farm's soil is key to reducing horse feeding costs.... Read More

Article

Remember Burrowing Rodents in Farm Management Plans

May 20, 2014

Burrowing rodents can damage pastures and cause injuries to horses. Here's how to mange them.... Read More

Article

Fighting White Line Disease

May 06, 2014

Proper hoof care, diet, and environment are key to curbing this aggressive fungal infection. ... Read More

Infographic

Infographic: Feeding Your Horse

May 01, 2014

Are you confused about equine nutrition? Learn how to feed your horse in our step-by-step visual guide.... Read More

Article

Introducing Horses to Growing Spring Pastures

April 27, 2014

Here are a few things to consider before turning your horses out on growing pastures this spring.... Read More

Article

Tall Fescue Testing: Understanding the Numbers

April 25, 2014

Here are some things to remember when testing horse pastures to evaluate fescue toxicity risk.... Read More

Article

Transporting Your Horse to a Warmer Climate

April 06, 2014

Here's what to to consider when moving horses to hot places, from new feed options to a risk of hyperthermia.... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses for Sales Preparation

April 05, 2014

Having a quality feed program is essential to have horses looking and feeling their best in the sales ring. ... Read More

Article

Spring Pasture Management Do's and Don'ts

March 29, 2014

Follow these guidelines to help ensure your pasture management efforts are both beneficial and economical.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Nutrition Knowledge

March 18, 2014

Of the 1,127 respondents, 225 (20%) indicated they were interesting in learning more about supplements.... Read More

Article

10 Equine Nutrition Resources on TheHorse.com

March 17, 2014

Find resources on good nutritional practices to help keep your horses healthy and happy.... Read More

Article

Pasture Management 101 Seminar Scheduled

March 16, 2014

The University of Maryland Extension will host a day-long seminars on horse pasture management on April 12.... Read More