Pasture and Forages

Infographic

Infographic: Feeding Your Horse

May 01, 2014

Are you confused about equine nutrition? Learn how to feed your horse in our step-by-step visual guide.... Read More

Article

Introducing Horses to Growing Spring Pastures

April 27, 2014

Here are a few things to consider before turning your horses out on growing pastures this spring.... Read More

Article

Tall Fescue Testing: Understanding the Numbers

April 25, 2014

Here are some things to remember when testing horse pastures to evaluate fescue toxicity risk.... Read More

Article

Transporting Your Horse to a Warmer Climate

April 06, 2014

Here's what to to consider when moving horses to hot places, from new feed options to a risk of hyperthermia.... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses for Sales Preparation

April 05, 2014

Having a quality feed program is essential to have horses looking and feeling their best in the sales ring. ... Read More

Article

Spring Pasture Management Do's and Don'ts

March 29, 2014

Follow these guidelines to help ensure your pasture management efforts are both beneficial and economical.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Nutrition Knowledge

March 18, 2014

Of the 1,127 respondents, 225 (20%) indicated they were interesting in learning more about supplements.... Read More

Article

10 Equine Nutrition Resources on TheHorse.com

March 17, 2014

Find resources on good nutritional practices to help keep your horses healthy and happy.... Read More

Article

Pasture Management 101 Seminar Scheduled

March 16, 2014

The University of Maryland Extension will host a day-long seminars on horse pasture management on April 12.... Read More

Article

Univ. of Florida to Offer Online Horse Care Course

March 16, 2014

The course will shed light on the science behind common horse management practices.... Read More

Article

Gastric Ulcers: Maintaining Horses' Stomach Health

March 10, 2014

Being aware of the risk factors associated with gastric ulcers is an important step in preventing them.... Read More

Article

Switching Horse Feeds Safely

March 04, 2014

Switch your horse's feed type or amount gradually to minimize his risk of digestive upset.... Read More

Article

Beet Pulp FAQs

March 03, 2014

Two nutritionists answer 11 common questions about feeding horses beet pulp. ... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses to Increase Weight and Body Condition

February 26, 2014

Find out what you need to consider when feeding a horse to increase weight and body condition. ... Read More

Article

Hay: To Soak or Not to Soak?

February 21, 2014

Find out if soaking your horse's hay might be a good option, or whether unsoaked hay is the way to go.... Read More

Article

Fescue Toxicosis in Nonpregnant Horses

February 20, 2014

Endophyte-infected fescue appears to cause reduced blood flow to mares' reproductive organs.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Lush Spring Pastures

February 18, 2014

Of the 991 respondents, 26% said they'd reduce their horses' turnout time to reduce spring pasture intake.... Read More

Article

Formulating Equine Diets

January 28, 2014

From forage to concentrates, here's what to consider when building an equine diet.... Read More

Article

10 Winter Horse Care Resources on TheHorse.com

January 27, 2014

Review these cold-weather horse care articles to help you keep your horses happy and healthy this winter.... Read More

Article

Horse Management Tips for Cold Temperatures

January 23, 2014

Bitter cold temperatures are sweeping the nation. Here are some tips for managing horses during cold weather.... Read More

Article

Types of Horse Feeds

January 17, 2014

Not sure what options you have for feeding your horse? Here's a guide to feeds often found in equine diets.... Read More

Article

Horses Require Extra Attention when Temperatures Plummet

January 03, 2014

With freezing temperatures comes the need for extra care and attention for horses and other equids. ... Read More

Article

Top 5 Equine Nutrition Resolutions to Keep in 2014

January 01, 2014

Maintaining a healthy weight and diet is just as important for our horses as it is for us.... Read More

Article

Steaming's Effect Horse Hay Studied

December 17, 2013

Researchers found that steaming appears to increase horses' consumption of good-quality hay. ... Read More