Common name: Goosegrass
Scientific name: Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn

Life Cycle: Annual
Origin: Eurasia
Poisonous: No

Goosegrass is a warm-season grass that germinates and emerges in spring and grows throughout the summer until the first killing frost. Goosegrass usually produces a prostrate rosette-like growth that is formed from flattened stems almost parallel to the ground. The stems are white to silver in color, which is why this plant is sometimes known as silver crabgrass. Goosegrass produces a fibrous root system and does not root at the nodes. This lack of rooting at the nodes is an easy method to distinguish it from crabgrass. Goosegrass tolerates low mowing heights, heavy grazing, and drought conditions. It is frequently observed in horse paddocks and is rarely grazed by horses if other feed is available. This weed can be difficult to control in horse pastures because it is not controlled by mowing and animals graze it infrequently. Very few herbicide products are available for goosegrass control in cool-season grass pastures; however, products are available for dormant Bermuda grass pastures. Consult your local Cooperative Extension Service personnel for a list of herbicidal controls in your area.

William W. Witt, PhD, a researcher in Plant and Soil Sciences, provided this information.

Want more articles like this? Sign up for the Bluegrass Equine Digest e-Newsletter.  

More information on Gluck Equine Research Center, and UK's Equine Initiative.

Stay on top of the most recent Horse Health news with FREE weekly newsletters from Learn More

Free Newsletters

Sign up for the latest in:

From our partners