Pasture & Forage Management

Article

Recommendations for Overseeding Horse Pastures

August 29, 2014

Overseeding horse pastures can help improve pasture production, forage quality, and ground cover. Here's what to know.... Read More

Article

Grazing Summer Grasses: What to Expect

July 25, 2014

What grows in your pastures during the summer? Here's a look at which grasses are desirable and which aren't.... Read More

Article

UK to Host Eastern Kentucky Grazing Day

July 24, 2014

The event will take place Aug. 23 at the Morgan County extension research farm in West Liberty. ... Read More

Article

Advanced Pasture Management Seminar Takes Place Sept. 13

July 19, 2014

Attendees will learn to maximize their pastures' productivity at the event in Ellicott City, Maryland.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Common Ragweed

June 28, 2014

Common ragweed is distributed widely across the United States and occurs in pastures and cultivated crops.... Read More

Article

UK Ag Equine Program Hosts Two June Equine Field Days

June 27, 2014

University of Kentucky Ag Equine Programs hosted two educational events for horse owners in June.... Read More

Article

When and How to Re-Establish Horse Pastures

June 27, 2014

When the majority of a field becomes unsuitable, it might be time to start over. Here's how.... Read More

Article

Protecting Horses from Ticks

June 26, 2014

Ticks might be tough opponents, but you can take steps to reduce pasture infestations and protect horses.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Hauling Hay

June 17, 2014

Of the 1,112 respondents, 514 (46%) said they haul and stack their own hay.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: 2014 Hay Costs

June 10, 2014

Of the 599 respondents, 212 people (35%) said that they will pay more than $250 per ton for hay this year.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Farmers' Almanac: Truth or Fiction?

May 27, 2014

Of the 294 respondents, 86% said they don't rely on the Farmers' Almanac for horse management decisions.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Buttercups

May 23, 2014

Buttercups can be poisonous to horses, but the plants are not palatable and animals usually do not eat them.... Read More

Article

It's Haymaking Season

May 22, 2014

Now is the optimal time for Kentucky forage producers to cut hay to ensure they get good quality and yield.... Read More

Article

How Many Horses Can Your Farm Hold?

May 21, 2014

Knowing the production potential and limitations of your farm's soil is key to reducing horse feeding costs.... Read More

Article

Remember Burrowing Rodents in Farm Management Plans

May 20, 2014

Burrowing rodents can damage pastures and cause injuries to horses. Here's how to mange them.... Read More

Article

The Danger of Mycotoxins

May 19, 2014

These harmful toxins produced by molds and fungi could be lurking in your horse's feed and forage. ... Read More

Article

Introducing Horses to Growing Spring Pastures

April 27, 2014

Here are a few things to consider before turning your horses out on growing pastures this spring.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Chicory

April 26, 2014

Chicory is not as common as many weeds in horse pastures but occurs in more abundance in unmowed pastures.... Read More

Article

Tall Fescue Testing: Understanding the Numbers

April 25, 2014

Here are some things to remember when testing horse pastures to evaluate fescue toxicity risk.... Read More

Article

Spring Pasture Management Do's and Don'ts

March 29, 2014

Follow these guidelines to help ensure your pasture management efforts are both beneficial and economical.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Mud Woes

March 11, 2014

Of the 758 respondents, 233 (31%) said slick footing caused by mud is their biggest concern.... Read More

Article

Selecting Farm Equipment

March 07, 2014

Here's how to determine your needs; comparison shop; and decide whether to buy, rent, or lease farm equipment.... Read More

Article

Pasture Management for Parasite Control

March 05, 2014

With parasites' growing anthelmintic resistance, remember to include pasture management in control efforts.... Read More

Article

Managing Mud on Horse Farms

February 20, 2014

Mud prevention requires long-range planning and a balance between managing horses and managing pastures.... Read More