Recent News for Nutrition-Related Problems

Article

10 Easy Earth Day Tips to Green Up Your Horse Life

April 22, 2014

Follow these 10 earth-friendly tips to help reduce our horses' hoof prints on our planet. ... Read More

Article

Truths and Fallacies about Equine Weight Management

April 21, 2014

Are you trying to help your horse gain or lose weight? Here are some facts and fallacies to consider.... Read More

Infographic

Infographic: Equine Metabolic Syndrome (EMS)

April 15, 2014

Learn the risks of equine metabolic syndrome and how to manage horses with this all-too-common disorder.... Read More

Article

Biosecurity Tip of the Month: Hay and Feed Storage

April 14, 2014

Store feed and hay carefully to reduce the number of potentially disease-carrying animals in barns.... Read More

Article

Equine Botulism Reviewed

April 04, 2014

The most common way adult horses contract the disease is by eating feed that contains animal remains.... Read More

Article

Exercising Horses for Weight Loss

April 03, 2014

Exercise is important for equine weight management. Learn what to consider when exercising overweight horses.... Read More

Article

Exercise's Health Benefits for Horses

April 02, 2014

Exercise is extremely important to a horse's overall health, whether the animal needs to lose weight or not.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.

Article

Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More

Article

Could a Supplement Ease the Effects of Tying Up?

March 23, 2014

Researchers tested a supplement aimed at alleviating tying-up episodes and muscle damage.... Read More

Article

Nutrient Deficiencies in Horse Diets

March 22, 2014

If a horse's minimum nutrient requirements are not met, he could show signs of a deficiency. ... Read More

The chronic form of equine grass sickness causes sudden extreme weight loss leading to a "wasp waist" appearance.

Article

AHT Seeking Horses for Grass Sickness Vaccine Trial

March 21, 2014

The Animal Health Trust (AHT) is launching a trial of a vaccine for the prevention of equine grass sickness. ... Read More

Article

Pasture Management 101 Seminar Scheduled

March 16, 2014

The University of Maryland Extension will host a day-long seminars on horse pasture management on April 12.... Read More

Article

Feeding Horses to Reduce Weight or Body Condition

March 13, 2014

Here are some tips to remember about feeding overweight horses to promote weight loss.... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Lush Spring Pastures

February 18, 2014

Of the 991 respondents, 26% said they'd reduce their horses' turnout time to reduce spring pasture intake.... Read More

Article

Health Concerns Related to Equine Obesity

February 11, 2014

Obesity is a serious health condition, but many owners still look at a fat pony and think how cute it is.... Read More

Article

Top Equine Medicine Studies of 2013

January 31, 2014

Carol Clark, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM, shares her picks for the top equine medicine studies of 2013.... Read More

Article

Equine Metabolic Syndrome: What We Know, Where We're Headed

January 30, 2014

Vets have made great strides in EMS diagnosis and management, but there's still much work to be done.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More

The Budweiser Clydesdales, which number 170, require custom care.

Article

Keeping the Big Guys Healthy

January 20, 2014

Caring for draft horses involves both physiological and logistical challenges. ... Read More

Article

Rehabilitating Horses with Obesity-Associated Laminitis

January 11, 2014

Tailored hoof care and husbandry practices could help affected horses return to health.... Read More

Article

Water Bucket Blues

December 26, 2013

Why do horses tip water buckets, defecate in waterers, and/or dip hay in their water?... Read More

Article

Possible Reasons Why Horses Eat Dirt

December 23, 2013

My horses eat dirt, even with mineral and salt blocks available to them. Why do they do this?... Read More

Article

Atypical Myopathy Kills Hundreds of European Horses

December 05, 2013

The deadly disease atypical myopathy has claimed hundreds of equine lives in Europe over the past few weeks.... Read More

Article

Fescue Sample Handling, Storage can Affect Analysis Results

November 19, 2013

Much of Kentucky's pastures contain fescue, which can be dangerous for grazing animals, including horses.... Read More

Article

Obsessed with Salt

November 18, 2013

My filly is obsessively licking and biting her salt block. Is it possible for her to eat too much salt?... Read More