Pasture & Forage Management

Iced-over irrigation ponds or natural water features present a danger to horses—they can fall through the ice, become trapped, and suffer hypothermia. Protect your horse by eliminating access with fencing.

Blog

My Horses are Out On the Ice

December 17, 2013

Protect horses from icy ponds by using barriers such as fences. Otherwise, the results could be devastating.... Read More

Video

How to Prevent Mud

December 12, 2013

How to keep mud from becoming a mess at your farm.... Read More

Download

Fescue Toxicosis

November 25, 2013

The fungus that lives inside infected tall fescue can have negative effects on broodmares and their foals.... Read More

Common name: Bush (Amur) honeysuckle<br>
Scientific name: <em>Lonicera maackii</em> (Rupr.) Herder<br>
Life Cycle: Perennial<br>
Poisonous: None reported<P>

Bush honeysuckle describes several species of woody honeysuckles found in the eastern United States. All grow rapidly and produce multiple stems and can reach heights of about 30 feet. Large bush honeysuckle plants are difficult to remove by hand due to an extensive root system. Herbicidal control is effective.

Article

Controlling Bush Honeysuckle on Horse Farms

November 22, 2013

Regardless of the circumstances, property owners should remove undesirable trees and other woody plants.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Perilla Mint

November 21, 2013

Perilla mint is toxic to horses and the greatest risk of consumption is in late summer or early fall. ... Read More

Article

Poll Recap: Hay Feeder Options

October 29, 2013

Of the 1,473 voters, 684 (46%) said that they feed their horses hay on the ground or do not use a hay feeder. ... Read More

Article

Making Winter Manageable on the Farm

October 28, 2013

These preparations can help carry you and your horses through the cold, dark, and wet months ahead.... Read More

Henbit

Article

Weeds of the Month: Henbit and Purple Deadnettle

October 22, 2013

Henbit and purple deadnettle are winter annual species found throughout the eastern United States. ... Read More

Article

Kentucky Conference to Focus on Improved Grazing Practices

September 29, 2013

Presenters will speak about specific pasture programs for cattle, horses, goats, and sheep. ... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Bitter Sneezeweed

September 28, 2013

This plant contains toxins that can cause digestive issues, appetite loss, and neurologic problems in horses.... Read More

Article

Weed Management Plans for Horse Pastures

September 27, 2013

Fall is a good time to evaluate pastures' quality and develop a weed management plan for the coming year.... Read More

Article

UK, KHP Foundation Partner to Improve Watershed

September 26, 2013

The groups partnered in 2013 to make substantial improvements to the Cane Run Watershed.... Read More

Blog

Fall Checklist for Preparing Your Horse Property for Winter

September 06, 2013

Even though we’re in the midst of the lazy, hazy dog days of summer, now's the time to plan ahead for winter.... Read More

Field Sandbur

Article

Weed of the Month: Sandburs

August 20, 2013

Though not toxic, burs found on the plants can cause mechanical damage if horses consume them. ... Read More

Article

Clover Control

August 05, 2013

Do you have any suggestions on how to control clover in pastures that don't involve herbicides?... Read More

Article

Horse Pasture Management 101 Seminars Scheduled

August 04, 2013

The University of Maryland (UMD) Extension will be hosting two day-long seminars on horse pasture management.... Read More

Blog

Pasture Tips to Control Weeds

July 15, 2013

Six important things you can do to avoid weeds.... Read More

Article

Weed of the Month: Star-of-Bethlehem

May 26, 2013

Star-of-Bethlehem is a cool-season perennial of the lily family. ... Read More

Article

UK Equine Farm and Facilities Expo to be Held June 19

May 26, 2013

Horse owners and farm managers will be able to view a range of equipment and supplies for farms of all sizes.... Read More

Article

TOBA to Offer Breeding Clinic in Lexington, May 31-June 2

May 19, 2013

Lecture topics will include planning a mating, nutrition, foaling, farm and pasture management, and more.... Read More

Article

Controlling Pasture Weeds

April 01, 2013

Prevent these noxious and nuisance weeds from overtaking desirable grasses.... Read More

Article

33rd Annual Alfalfa Conference Recap

March 29, 2013

This year’s conference focused on hay production for the horse and other high-quality markets.... Read More

Article

Renovating the High-Traffic Paddock

March 26, 2013

High-traffic paddocks can become eye sores and provide little, if any, grazing for the horses.... Read More

Common name: Bush (Amur) honeysuckle<br>
Scientific name: <em>Lonicera maackii</em> (Rupr.) Herder<br>
Life Cycle: Perennial<br>
Poisonous: None reported<P>

Bush honeysuckle describes several species of woody honeysuckles found in the eastern United States. All grow rapidly and produce multiple stems and can reach heights of about 30 feet. Large bush honeysuckle plants are difficult to remove by hand due to an extensive root system. Herbicidal control is effective.

Slideshow

Common Pasture Weeds

March 13, 2013

Learn how to identify invasive, noxious, and sometimes poisonous, pasture weeds.... Read More

Article

UK's Horse Pasture Evaluation Program Identifies Kentucky Pasture Trends

February 21, 2013

With almost 130 evaluations performed, the program has a large data set about Kentucky horse pastures.... Read More