Poisoning & Toxicity


Blue-Green Algae Poisoning in Horses

June 25, 2014

Many animals that ingest blue-green algae toxins die suddenly, but some can recover.... Read More

Reduce brown recluse spider numbers around the barn and other areas by keeping the barn area clean. If you spot webs, knock them down carefully.


Creepy Crawlies, Part 3: Snakes and Spiders

June 13, 2014

Here's how to handle snake or spider bites should your horse have a run-in with one of these critters.... Read More


5 Things You Need to Know: Fescue Toxicosis

June 05, 2014

Dr. Cynthia Gaskill shares important things mare owners need to know about fescue toxicosis.... Read More


5 Things You Need to Know: Snake Bites and Horses

May 29, 2014

Learn from a critical-care veterinarian what you should do if you suspect a snake has bitten your horse.... Read More

Heath, the rehomed Blue Cross pony, who died from atypical myopathy last week.


Keep Horses Away from Sycamore Trees to Prevent AM

May 02, 2014

Researchers believe atypical myopathy, or AM, is caused by the ingestion of a toxin found in sycamore seeds.... Read More


Tall Fescue Testing: Understanding the Numbers

April 25, 2014

Here are some things to remember when testing horse pastures to evaluate fescue toxicity risk.... Read More


Blister Beetles

March 28, 2014

Dr. Sarah Reuss discusses the dangers of blister beetles.... Read More

Common name: Poison Hemlock<br>
Scientific name: <em>Conium maculatum</em> L.<br>
Life Cycle: Biennial<br>
Poisonous: Extremely<P>
Poison hemlock is distributed across the United States and grows most frequently along fence borders in shady and moist areas. This plant is extremely poisonous to horses and humans. All plant parts contain the poisonous alkaloids; however, the fruits contain the greatest concentration of the alkaloids. Poison hemlock control is relatively easy with herbicides.


Weed of the Month: Poison Hemlock

March 25, 2014

Although poison hemlock is extremely poisonous, horses rarely eat this plant because of its low palatability.... Read More


Top Equine Medicine Studies of 2013

January 31, 2014

Carol Clark, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM, shares her picks for the top equine medicine studies of 2013.... Read More


Weed of the Month: Eastern Poison Ivy

January 25, 2014

Horses are not sensitive to poison ivy, but can transfer the irritating urushiol oil to humans.... Read More


Atypical Myopathy Kills Hundreds of European Horses

December 05, 2013

The deadly disease atypical myopathy has claimed hundreds of equine lives in Europe over the past few weeks.... Read More


Fescue Toxicosis

November 25, 2013

The fungus that lives inside infected tall fescue can have negative effects on broodmares and their foals.... Read More


Fescue Sample Handling, Storage can Affect Analysis Results

November 19, 2013

Much of Kentucky's pastures contain fescue, which can be dangerous for grazing animals, including horses.... Read More


Acorns Could be to Blame for French Horses' Deaths

November 07, 2013

At least 10 horses died after consuming acorns, according to a treating veterinarian. ... Read More


Weed of the Month: Bitter Sneezeweed

September 28, 2013

This plant contains toxins that can cause digestive issues, appetite loss, and neurologic problems in horses.... Read More


Box Elder Tree Seeds Linked to Seasonal Pasture Myopathy

August 09, 2013

Researchers weed out the causes of deadly seasonal pasture myopathy and atypical myopathy in horses.... Read More


Mycotoxin Feed Contamination Poses Health Risks for Horses

July 24, 2013

Learn about the potentially serious horse health problems mycotoxins—metabolites produced by mold—can cause.... Read More


Snakebite in Horses

July 15, 2013

Learn about the clinical signs of snakebites and treatment options that could help affected horses recover.... Read More


Rattlesnake Bite Vaccine

July 08, 2013

Is the equine vaccine for snakebites effective against all rattlesnake species in the United States?... Read More


New Study Links Sycamore Tree to Atypical Myopathy

June 19, 2013

Toxins from the seeds of the sycamore tree are the likely cause of atypical myopathy.... Read More


Fescue Grass Toxicity in Broodmares

May 19, 2013

During the breeding and foaling season, lush fescue pastures could create problems for pregnant mares.... Read More


Oleander Poisoning: A Preventable Illness

May 01, 2013

Oleanders contain numerous toxic compounds which can be deadly to people and animals--including horses.... Read More


Few Clues in Alleged Pennsylvania Horse Poisonings

April 11, 2013

Law enforcement authorities continue to be stymied by the alleged poising of nine horses in Pennsylvania. ... Read More


Pennsylvania Police Probe Alleged Horse Poisonings

April 02, 2013

Police are hoping the public can help unravel a mystery surrounding nine alleged horse poisonings.... Read More


Alltech Launches Five-Point Mycotoxin Management Program

March 09, 2013

Exposure to certain mycotoxins can cause a number of serious health problems for horses, including death.... Read More